PDA

View Full Version : Help with Availability script



Farakh
08-25-2009, 03:21 PM
Hello,

I am new to these forums and I need some help with a script. I am designing a web page for my hotel. We use a third party company to manage our online booking. I am trying to integrate a Availability box into our home page.

The availability box is hosted and generated by their website and is not customisable. It sound a bit confusing but all I need is if someone can help with customising the script so it fits into our webpage.

The link to our page:-

www.davinci.uk.com/new/without.html

I would the availability box to be in the purple band. Here is what it looks like with their generated script inserted.

www.davinci.uk.com/new/with.html

and the script generator link

http://www.bookdirectrooms.com/app/RemoteSearchBox/

and our short name is "davinci_BN214BQ"

All help much appreciated

thenajsays
08-25-2009, 03:28 PM
so youd just like it moved over to the right some? can i see your code?

Farakh
08-25-2009, 03:36 PM
Hello,

<script id="eviivo_style" type="text/javascript" src="http://www.bookdirectrooms.com/app/RemoteSearchBox/eviivo_resources/JavaScript/eviivo.searchbox.resource.js?style=6&template=wide&contentID=davinci_BN214BQ&iType=serviced"></script>
<noscript><a href="http://uk-bookings.eviivo.com/MyWebsite/Page/MyWebsite/davinci_BN214BQ.home"><img border='0' title='Book Online Now!' alt='Book Online Now!' src="http://www.bookdirectrooms.com/app/RemoteSearchBox/eviivo_resources/wide/6/button.gif" /></a></noscript>


Thats the code I inserted. All the .js files are hosted at the providers servers, I was wondering I can save them on my ftp and then customise it but still work as it is now.

thenajsays
08-25-2009, 03:40 PM
no, you wont be able to save them and customize them as im sure they point to some databases that would be local for them, but remote to you...
so, i didnt realize i had their javascript turned off so im looking at the page again... no theres a purple bar that the availability widget fits into, but it doesnt clear the whole thing. you want it to clear the whole thing (or atleast appear to) or do you want the widget to be surrounded by a purple border?

Farakh
08-25-2009, 03:44 PM
I would like the widget to have a purple background and change the "Check Availability" button to plain text, it would be a bonus if the height is same and the purple box.

Thanks

thenajsays
08-25-2009, 03:46 PM
ah... let me do some digging but that may be impossible depending on their set up.

thenajsays
08-25-2009, 03:51 PM
unfortunately theres no neat little tricks you can do to change the styling on that... you could make youreself a textlink that opens up a lightbox with the availability checker... but thats the best idea i can think of

Farakh
08-25-2009, 03:52 PM
Also I figured out the form just collects the data and sends it to the link when clicked on the availability button. Hope that help :confused:

thenajsays
08-25-2009, 04:04 PM
hmmmmmm curious... it might be possible to write a form that uses the same functionality, but youd also have to add some calendar function if youd like to keep that. id love to help but its a bit over my head. youd need someone thats a JS rockstar to dissect the JS script in order to write a form that works

Farakh
08-25-2009, 05:11 PM
Did manage to make the form with a calendar, just cant access the providers .js files to have a peak, but never mind I will change the home page design to incorporate the box version of the widget. Thanks for the help. ;)

thenajsays
08-25-2009, 05:34 PM
no problem... what are the names on your form fields... i believe those need to correspond with the variable names in the query (the URL)...
http://uk-bookings.eviivo.com/Eviivo.Distribution.Presentation/MyWebsite/Details.aspx?ContentID=davinci001&IndustryType=1&StartDate=2009-08-25&Nights=1&Adults=2
for instance: the Adults drop down should be called Adults
i hope this is also helpful... thinking about it some more, i have some ideas if you need some more help

thenajsays
08-25-2009, 05:37 PM
also, the book now link needs to be built dynamically from the form results