PDA

View Full Version : Can't see images - DHTML Slideshow (manual)



tschuler
09-01-2005, 08:51 PM
Script: DHTML Slideshow (manual)
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/dhtmlslide.htm

I am using Dreamweaver to create my site, www.tanyaschuler.com , and was successful at inserting the code for this slideshow. I was able to preview it using the Dreamweaver preview in browser feature. I published it to my server and now am not able to see the images in both Mozilla FF and IE.

If you go to my website, you will want to click on the photo album link to see what I am talking about.

I don't have a pop up blocker on my PC so that can't be the reason for not being able to see it.

Any assistance you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

jscheuer1
09-01-2005, 08:59 PM
Did you upload the images?

tschuler
09-01-2005, 09:39 PM
Good question, yes I did. I use WS_FTP and I see them out there on the server.

jscheuer1
09-02-2005, 01:55 AM
OK, here is the problem - I looked for them and couldn't find them before, they are not (examples use only the 1st image):

http://www.tanyaschuler.com/photo1.jpg

or:

http://www.tanyaschuler.com/photo1.JPG

or any other of the typical variations I looked for. They are:

http://www.tanyaschuler.com/Photo1.jpg

But, in your code you list them as all lowercase filenames. Case matters on the web. So, either change the code to use Photo1.jpg, Photo2.jpg, Photo3.jpg or rename the files to all lowercase names. The second option is more correct but, either should work. (I'll have to add that one to my list :) )

tschuler
09-02-2005, 02:20 AM
Thank you very much! Works like a charm. It was such a simple fix...I feel kinda dumb but that is how you learn, eh!?!

Thanks again,
T

brazza
09-02-2005, 04:01 AM
Hi,

Script : Tab Content Script
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/tabcontent.htm

This script work if you use one content tab.

I wants to know how to make to make function script with several tabs like:

Tab1 : Popular News - odd News - Search

Tab2: New Archives - Old Archives.
etc...

The problem is this script use one unique tablist ID.

Thanks,