PDA

View Full Version : Jim's DHTML Menu on SSL



elogicmedia
09-01-2005, 05:00 AM
I am trying to get this menu to work on a SSL page however no matter what I try it always seems to come up with the " this page contains secure and nonsecure..." popup box.

I have the page with the following in it:



<script type="text/javascript" src="https://svr51.edns1.com/~qefcom/includes/browser2.js">

/***********************************************
* Jim's DHTML Menu v5.7- Jim Salyer (jsalyer@REMOVETHISmchsi.com)
* Visit Dynamic Drive:
* This notice must stay intact for use
***********************************************/

</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://svr51.edns1.com/~qefcom/config2.js"></script>



and in the browser2.cs I changed the line to:

var buildDir = "https://svr51.edns1.com/~qefcom/includes/";

but still I get the pop-up box..

Any ideas?

Thankyou

elogicmedia
09-06-2005, 02:26 AM
just wondering if anyone had a solution for this?

Has anyone used jim's DHTML menu on a SSL page before with success?

Thanks

webtekcc
10-14-2005, 10:25 PM
I have the same problem. works fine, except on https: secure pages it always gives me the same this page contains both secure and non-secure items. It only effects ie55-build.js file. Other browsers it doesn't do it.

Any help from any one??

mannou
05-21-2007, 05:31 PM
i have the same problem with ie and https... pLease HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLPPPPP

gyopaarka
03-11-2008, 02:18 PM
Hi,
Workaround:

Search for this line in ie55-build.js (maybe 686th line):

iframe.src = "";

And change it to:

iframe.src = "empty.html";

Create an empty empty.html file on the same context where your html-jsp-php file visible for the browser.

Use this empty.html file on all iframes and frames with empty content (don't use src="_blank" or src="")

So empty src according to IE is unsecure...

sonatine
03-11-2008, 11:18 PM
hi guys

i saw that you are using jim's menu.. i don't have the answer to your question but maybe you can solve my problem..

are you getting problems with the menu in IE6? my menu works fine in IE7 and Firefox, but not in IE6 because the positioning coordinates are not the same..

are you having this problem????:confused: