PDA

View Full Version : Losing dropdown menu with IFrame



silverbob
07-24-2009, 10:18 PM
1) Script Title: All Levels Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddlevelsmenu/index.htm

3) Describe problem:
I posted this problem a few months ago and it hasn't been resolved yet. Hoping a new post might bring results.

We have implemented a customer portal that loads an IFrame just below the navigation menus. The main page is http and the IFrame is https. After the IFrame loads, the drop downs disappear unless you mouse down very quickly.

The problem only occurs in IE, or in FF with the I.E. engine (via the IE Tab add-on).

Additional details:
I'm using All Levels Menu 1.32 on the web site. I tried v2.2, and it doesn't resolve the problem.

The httpsiframesrc parameter is enabled and is pointing to a blank.html page on the https server, but this doesn't make any difference. Also tried pointing to a blank page on the http server but that makes no difference.

The problem can be viewed here:
http://www. symark. com (remove the spaces)

Login with I.E. using the "Visit the Support Center" link at the bottom left of the page.
Username: Test123
Password: test

ddadmin
07-28-2009, 05:09 PM
Try applying the same fix mentioned in this thread to the .js file: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=47144

silverbob
07-28-2009, 06:02 PM
Just tried your suggestion. I had to use the v2.2 .js file because my older version did not contain that exact code. Bottom line, it didn't help :(

The 2.2 script is running on this test page: www . symark . com / portal . html

ddadmin
07-28-2009, 06:22 PM
Are you sure? I created a test frames page with the script in one frame, and it works correctly in IE8. Here's the modified .js file in case you made an error.

silverbob
07-28-2009, 07:04 PM
Yes, I still have the problem after using the script you provided. You can see for yourself at the URL in my previous post. Same login credentials.

ddadmin
07-28-2009, 07:19 PM
Upon logging in, which IFRAME contains the menu? All I see is the main menu bar at the top, which isn't inside an IFRAME.

silverbob
07-28-2009, 07:27 PM
The menus are still on the original page. The new IFrame starts just below the menus. Notice that when the page is first loaded, it is a single page and the menus work fine, but after logging into the portal, the menus disappear under the IFrame (Unless you mouse down very quickly).

silverbob
08-05-2009, 05:01 PM
Have we reached a dead end on this problem?

silverbob
08-11-2009, 09:37 PM
Just for the heck of it, I replaced my All Levels Menu with the DD Smooth Navigation Menu. Bottom line: same problem. Actually worse, the Smooth Menu drop downs don't appear at all when the IFrame is loaded.

I need to find a menu script that will work on my company web site.