PDA

View Full Version : Please help: 2 Issues with "All Levels Navigation Menu (v2.2)



netlooks
07-22-2009, 08:18 PM
1) Script Title: All Levels Navigational Menu (v2.2)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddlevelsmenu/index.htm

3) Describe problem: I am having two issues with this script.

a. I do not know how to bump the dropdown over to the right so it lines up with my graphic menu items (see http://www.capitalsigns.com/index_newmenu.php). It is a few px off.

b. Sometimes the dropdowns do not disappear, and end up overlapping each other (to reproduce: hover over "About" and then move mouse to the bottom of "Markets" image)

Any assistance to fixing these two issues would be most appreciated. I can supply any code that is needed.

Thanks.

ddadmin
07-23-2009, 05:29 AM
For a), you can try manually increasing the offset horizontally by a few pixels. Inside the .js file, add the code in red to the existing:


submenu.style.left=menuleft+2+"px"

For b), do you mean the markets image (http://www.capitalsigns.com/images/markets_white.jpg)?

netlooks
07-23-2009, 01:58 PM
Thanks a lot for your reply.

For a) that fixed location of the dropdown, but now the submenu for "Digital Signage" under "Capabilities" is bumped to the right and disappears before your mouse can even get past the gap.

For b) See below screenshot for what I'm talking about. The "About" dropdown stays up if you hover over it and then move to "Markets"

http://www.capitalsigns.com/screenshot.jpg

Any ideas?

netlooks
06-22-2010, 07:34 PM
Sorry to bring a thread back from the dead but I am re-attempting to use this script.

I have fixed A by offsetting 6 pixels on line 164 in the js file:


var menuleft=(this._istoplevel? this._offsets.left + (dir=="sidebar"? this._dimensions.w : 6) : this._dimensions.w)


But can anyone explain B, as to why one dropdown would stay up while switching to another? It doesn't happen when I move from "Capabilities" to "Markets", just moving from "About" to "Markets".

Here is the test URL - http://www.capitalsigns.com/index_newnav.php

ddadmin
06-23-2010, 08:39 AM
For b), I'm only able to reproduce this issue in IE8, and sparsely. Is that the case for you too? I'm not 100% sure yet why this is happening yet...