PDA

View Full Version : script malfunction in ie8 when in frame



gabriulangul
07-10-2009, 02:41 PM
1) Script Title:
anylinkcssmenu v2

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm

3) Describe problem:
so my implementation of the script (very cool by the way) works great in FF AND in IE - but wht when i create a webpage that hat 2 frames - the dropdown does not work for some reaion in IE.
i thought it could be my customization but then i put the entire anylinkcssmenu webpage:
(ex - http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm)
in a frame and the same thing happened - see here:
http://www.apexhp.com/mock/transfer/menu3/ftest.html
(if you test in FF and in IE does - it not work)
anyone have a clue?

-t1

ddadmin
07-11-2009, 05:28 AM
Hmm I see the problem though at a glance I can't see why it's doing that yet in IE. I'll have to update this thread when I get the chance to look at the issue again.

Michael16
08-30-2009, 05:42 PM
Dear Admin,
I have the same frames problem and was wondering if you had looked at this again ... any pointers much appreciated ...
Michael16

ddadmin
09-01-2009, 12:48 AM
The issue basically has to do with the DOM onready function the script uses. Until I can get a fix in, if you really need this to work and don't mind the extra bits, you can use jQuery to handle that task. Firstly, add the below reference just above your original menu's inside your HEAD section:


<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.3.2/jquery.min.js"></script>

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="anylinkcssmenu.css" />

Then inside anylinkcssmenu.js, replace the following function:


init:function(targetclass){
this.domready(function(){anylinkcssmenu.trueinit(targetclass)})
},


with this instead:


init:function(targetclass){
jQuery(document).ready(function($){
anylinkcssmenu.trueinit(targetclass)
})
},

Michael16
09-03-2009, 10:06 PM
Many thanks for the response ddadmin - but having tried the temporary fix (with IE8) I think there may be a little more to it. The drop-down still works fine without frames, but fails when placed in a split screen two-frame situation - even with enough room for the drop-down to appear wholly in the same frame ....
and there is me (fingers crossed) hoping that the drop down will actually work across a two-frame boundary so that my horizontal bullets menu can have a vertical extension without major code overhaul ...
many thanks for your time .....

ddadmin
09-06-2009, 08:03 PM
The drop-down still works fine without frames, but fails when placed in a split screen two-frame situation - even with enough room for the drop-down to appear wholly in the same frame.

In a nutshell, are you saying even with the fix, the menu doesn't appear when put inside a frame page in IE?


and there is me (fingers crossed) hoping that the drop down will actually work across a two-frame boundary so that my horizontal bullets menu can have a vertical extension without major code overhaul ...

If you mean modify the script so the drop down menu when shown crosses over to the other frame, unfortunately there's no easy way to do this at the moment.

Michael16
09-06-2009, 08:43 PM
OOps - I think an apology is in order - from a very humble me to you ......
I had tried several combinations of dropdown-css and dropdown-js - and was confusing myself ...
So, I deleted all my workfiles and started again with the basic (css) downloads from the forums ..
I created a/the basic page - which worked as per described ...
I then created a two-frame page and placed that basic page in the top section. The drop-down then failed as reported by gabriulangul ...
I carefully applied the recommended fix - and WOW the menus DID operate again ..
As stated - my apologies for any confusion caused ......
I am now trying to tailor the menu content to my own without destroying things ...
Many thanks for your time ....
PS if I use the 'dropdown' horizontally - then I don't need to breach the frames border .... sorted .... nuf said .... thanks ....

Alexander
09-25-2009, 04:03 PM
The issue basically has to do with the DOM onready function the script uses. (...)
This tip also helped with the AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2 (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm) in frames in IE8 (boy I hate frames).

Of course, you have to change

init:function(targetclass){
this.domready(function(){anylinkcssmenu.trueinit(targetclass)})
},
to

init:function(targetclass){
this.domready(function(){anylinkmenu.trueinit(targetclass)})
},

This is such a cool site! Thank you very much for it! :D