PDA

View Full Version : Step Carousel Button Problem



anybudy
07-08-2009, 09:28 AM
1) Script Title: Step Carusel

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/stepcarousel.htm

just saved as the js files on the page.

3) Describe problem: I couldnt make buttons visible or work.


I am using ddaccordion, lightbox, and had no problem everything is well, I just have problem with the buttons on the belt.

here is my link www.alpinedh.com/test/

Thank you. DD!!

ddadmin
07-08-2009, 10:05 PM
Hmm the error in the JavaScript debugger seems to suggest there is an error in your definition of your default buttons, though it looks right to me:


defaultbuttons: {enable: true, moveby: 1, leftnav: ['leftnav.gif', -5, 100], rightnav: ['rightnav.gif',-5, 100]},

Just to eliminate the issue being a conflict between scripts, what happens if you remove all other scripts on the same page (ie: Accordion Menu)?

anybudy
07-08-2009, 10:13 PM
Thank you for your interest and fast reply.

When I first worked on the script, I was testing with the same files and without an accordion on the page, it was same, could not see the buttons. I thought I will solve it later but I couldnt. It seems to me kind of css issue. I am not at good at css and javascript unfortunately, its my brothers web site just helping them with the site. thank you DD!

ddadmin
07-08-2009, 11:26 PM
It's a scripting error, as Firefox's JS debugger complains of the following:


Error: $("<img src=\"" + config.defaultbuttons.leftnav[0] + "\">") is null
Source File: http://www.alpinedh.com/test/js/stepcarousel.js
Line: 64

As mentioned though, it seems you've set up the "defaultbuttons" option correctly. Try creating a blank page with just the Carousel script on it- do the buttons work?

anybudy
07-08-2009, 11:39 PM
you were right, it works without the accordion and any other css
here is the link if you needed it.
http://www.alpinedh.com/test/gallery.html
confused now.:confused:

anybudy
07-08-2009, 11:45 PM
I have removed this line
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/prototype.js"></script>
and I could see the arrows.

ddadmin
07-09-2009, 10:42 PM
Ok, looks like a conflict with the jQuery library and Prototype then. Try the below modified .js file, which should take care of the issue. Let me know.

anybudy
07-10-2009, 06:15 AM
I solved it putting the arrows on left and right manually. But your js solves the issue, everything works well! Now I have 4 buttons :DDD