PDA

View Full Version : Simple controls gallery ERROR: DIV with ID not found on page



rt123
07-07-2009, 07:24 PM
1) Script Title: Simple controls gallery

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/simplegallery.htm

3) Describe problem: When using Firefox, I receive the following error...

[Javascript Application]
Error: DIV with ID "simplegallery1" not found on page.
_____________________________________________

i have <div id="simplegallery1"></div> in the body of my html page.

www.bythecurbside.com/LG2.0/index.html

Thanks in advance...

ddadmin
07-08-2009, 04:49 AM
Two possible issues here. Firstly, there should be no comma following the very last image definition:


imagearray: [
["images/image1.jpg", "http://calendar.arcadia.edu/CalendarNOW.aspx?fromdate=7/1/2009&todate=7/31/2009&display=Month&more=1/1/0001", "_new", ""],
["images/image2.jpg", "http://calendar.arcadia.edu/CalendarNOW.aspx?fromdate=7/1/2009&todate=7/31/2009&display=Month&more=1/1/0001", "", "July 17, 18 • 8:30 - 5 P.M. • Brubaker 303"],
["images/image3.jpg", "", "", ""],
["images/image4.jpg", "", "", ""],
["images/image5.jpg", "", "", ""],
["images/image6.jpg", "", "", ""],
["images/image7.jpg", "", "", ""] <--No comma here
],

More likely though, I see you're using a modified version of the .js file. What happens if you change back to the original?

rt123
07-08-2009, 12:51 PM
thanks for the quick response. i removed the comma and the error still occurs. also, the modified .js was taken from another thread where the user requested the play/pause button be removed. just to be sure though, I put the original .js files back in-still the error. what do you think?

ddadmin
07-09-2009, 09:22 PM
Hmm that's a strange one. Try manually overriding the error checking. Inside the .js file, comment out the below two lines (new addition in red):


if (setting.$wrapperdiv.length==0){ //if no wrapper DIV found
//alert("Error: DIV with ID \""+setting.wrapperid+"\" not found on page.")
//return
}

rt123
08-05-2009, 02:19 PM
that did the trick, sorry for the delay(vacation)---thank you!

carmenmoha
04-09-2010, 11:57 PM
I have the same problem but mine comes from the insertion of an ajax trigger and the strage thing is that out of the blue it loads the old photos(sample).

I have deleted them (sample photos) but they still apear

thx for your time