PDA

View Full Version : Ultimate Fade-in slideshow (v1.51) Next/Previous Buttons



bigdaddykraven
06-18-2009, 03:27 PM
1) Script Title: Ultimate Fade-in slideshow (v1.51)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/fadeinslideshow.htm

3) Describe problem:

In version 1.5, luciorota had posted a modification to create previous/next buttons for the slideshow. I currently have this running at our website, http://www.shortrunpro.com The problem with that version is though is it doesn't work with Chrome. Some of our customers use Chrome on the site and see a white space where the slideshow is supposed to be.

I tried modifying the code to work with the new version but so much has changed and I'm honestly not that great with flash, I'm the website's designer. Was wondering if luciorota or someone else had a version with a next/previous button support? I would use swiss army knife but I like how it doesn't required to be paused to go next/prev on the Modified 1.5 version.

jscheuer1
06-19-2009, 12:51 AM
Use/Try:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/swissarmy/index.htm

Works fine in Chrome, otherwise same from the visitor's point of view - though more options and power than UFade. The code itself is a bit different, thought not a radical departure from UFade. If you can setup UFade, you can setup this one.

bigdaddykraven
06-19-2009, 02:04 PM
Unless I'm missing the mode or misunderstanding it though, you have to stop this slideshow to give the user control of manually going to the next/previous picture, which I don't want to do.

I like ho the current one I have was modified to reset the fade time once you clicked next/previous. It would continue going after you clicked, without hitting play again.

jscheuer1
06-20-2009, 03:26 AM
OK then, try this attached version of the main script (works here in Chrome and IE 7 Firefox 3, etc.)

2726

By way of explanation - on a hunch I changed all references to -moz-opacity/MozOpacity (outdated) to opacity.

A word to the wise though, your page is bloated with content and scripts. Even with broadband it takes some time to load and appears to consume considerable CPU resources (all those scripts and the Flash) - consider paring it down a bit.

bigdaddykraven
06-22-2009, 02:27 PM
Hey thanks for this. Yeah we are currently in the process of revamping the entire page. I took the designer job here in November and have been slowly trying to get things a little more organized and streamlined...you should have seen it when I first took it :)

Again, thanks for your help.