PDA

View Full Version : In Opera 9 work, but in MS-IE7 or IE8 or Safari 3 or flock 2 , no work , well ?



leonidassavvides
04-02-2009, 09:22 PM
In Opera 9 work, but in MS-IE7 or IE8 or Safari 3 or flock 2 , no work , well ?
At http://www.poliscarhire.com/ on he left hand side there's a webform to get car rental quote, well I setup when you choose LOCATION to pickup or dropoff "Other Accomodation" or "Hotel in Cyprus", to appear below the selection list a textbox to write your hotel or other accomodation but this textbox appears only in Opera 9 , well what needed for the other ?

clueful
04-03-2009, 09:14 PM
In Opera 9 work, but in MS-IE7 or IE8 or Safari 3 or flock 2 , no work , well ?
At http://www.poliscarhire.com/ on he left hand side there's a webform to get car rental quote, well I setup when you choose LOCATION to pickup or dropoff "Other Accomodation" or "Hotel in Cyprus", to appear below the selection list a textbox to write your hotel or other accomodation but this textbox appears only in Opera 9 , well what needed for the other ?

Read the error console.
These lines execute inline before the elements are rendered:


document.getElementById('accomodation1').style.display = 'none';
document.getElementById('accomodation2').style.display = 'none';



document.getElementById('pickUpLocation');There is no element with that ID.

leonidassavvides
04-04-2009, 08:29 PM
These lines execute inline before the elements are rendered:

you mean must execute inline BEFORE THE ELEMENTS GET RENDERED ?

document.getElementById('pickUpLocation');

THIS THIS THE DROP DOWN MENUES, [pickup , dropoff] must choose the 3-4 item in menues to show textbox and only then ...well ?

clueful
04-04-2009, 08:41 PM
These lines execute inline before the elements are rendered:

you mean must execute inline BEFORE THE ELEMENTS GET RENDERED ?
No that must not happen but it is happening, since the addressed elements are below that code.



document.getElementById('pickUpLocation');

THIS THIS THE DROP DOWN MENUES, [pickup , dropoff] must choose the 3-4 item in menues to show textbox and only then ...well ?I know what it is - but you haven't given it an ID attribute so you can't use
document.getElementById('pickUpLocation') on it.

leonidassavvides
04-04-2009, 09:06 PM
but function call to
document.getElementById('accomodation1').style.display = 'none';
document.getElementById('accomodation2').style.display = 'none';

is i think below the drop down fields ... well , why in opera9 works fine ?