PDA

View Full Version : HV menu and IE???????



marty26
08-12-2005, 01:10 AM
Hello. I'm New to Java Script and successful setup The HV menu! on my webspace. http://users.chariot.net.au/~mshead/ The very, very odd thing is I can only view this in Mozilla?? not IE.. the source looks fine. and the script does Functional in all major DHTML browsers- IE4+, NS4, NS6+, Opera7+
Can someone please help???
Thank you and Kind regards
Marty

ashhad4u
08-12-2005, 06:04 AM
its show Error in Building Menu Script in IE6

Plz use Java Scrip menu .. which can handle from only 1 file menu_link.js
quite usefulll
Save as this site main page --- http://19telecom.com

marty26
08-12-2005, 06:38 AM
I have 1 exmplmenu_var (menu Behavior ) amd another file menu_com.
The thing is I havent played with the filemenu_com.js file at all/ if i go to this link http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm his works in ie6 ? I have no idea why.. and i really like this menu very much so i dont want to use something different. maybe i have to rebuild again?

ashhad4u
08-12-2005, 06:42 AM
Brother ... i respect ur terms
but do u think that it 'll be quite difficult for u to change the / edit menu from after implementation in whole site... but the menu i ve mentioned in ma post is easy to edit n use. Via only one file which is menulink.js

its upto u....

marty26
08-12-2005, 07:43 AM
I have no Idea. sorry, I must be very stupid :(

ashhad4u
08-12-2005, 09:20 AM
k Brother..

woud u like to tell me the actuall problem u r facing wid dis menu...
I did take a look there on menu its quite simple... !

marty26
08-12-2005, 09:31 AM
The only problem I'm having, the menu doesn't work In IE, but works in Mozilla

What does mozilla have that IE has not?

Marty

marty26
08-12-2005, 09:35 AM
would it have to do with me making sub menu like this ?Menu2_1_3_8=new Array("Opus Pocus","javascript:window.open('http://users.chariot.net.au/~mshead/tabs/opuspocus.html','yourtitle',config='height=800,width=600,scrollable=yes,scrollbars=yes')","",0,20,150);

AND not like this???? "javascript:NewWin=window.open('MyLink.html','NWin');window['NewWin'].focus()"

Thats the only real changes i've made. that I was not instructed to do..
Thank and Kind regards

ashhad4u
08-12-2005, 11:03 AM
Brother HV Menu is working rite in IE

http://thobson.us/ashes/example.htm


Plz re-install ur IE.

marty26
08-12-2005, 12:02 PM
Go to http://users.chariot.net.au/~mshead Using IE Yourself.
Then go there again using Mozill. In our Mozilla it shows/

I know I have made it fail because if you go to Tabs > Rusty cooley >> First half of under the influence >>> I made it a popup window. i think the code i used to make the popup window has corrupted some thing,, maybe that source isnt compatible with IE..