PDA

View Full Version : Anylink menu - how to keep top nav item highlighted when mousing over dropdown menu



pixelninja
03-24-2009, 07:01 PM
1) Script Title: AnyLink Drop Down Menu (previous version)

2) Script URL (on DD): I'm using a previous version of the AnyLink menu: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

3) Describe problem: I've implemented a previous version of your AnyMenu drop down menu and it works very well, thank you. There's only one small thing that I'd like to change: Is there any way I can make it so that the main menu item stays in it's hover state when you mouse down over the drop down menu? Here is a link to the page I'm using this on:

http://corpwebdev.ghx.com

As you can see, when you mouse over the top menu and then move your mouse down into the drop down menu, the top menu item does not stay in it's hover state. Is there any way to change this so it stays in its hover state while the user hovers over the drop down menu?

Thanks
Dave

Nile
03-25-2009, 02:29 AM
Something like this maybe more promising.

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddlevelsmenu/index.htm

pixelninja
03-25-2009, 06:25 PM
Something like that will require me to completely scrap what I've done so far and start over, which I would rather not do. Is it not possible to add the functionality I want to the AnyLink script I'm using?

Nile
04-10-2009, 05:53 AM
Sorry for the late response. I cannot find where the drop down is, mind directing me to that link?

pixelninja
04-10-2009, 01:29 PM
Hi Nile,
The site has gone live, so the new url is http://www.ghx.com. The Anylink menu is on the homepage.

Nile
04-10-2009, 02:19 PM
Hmm, well sorry. :( The only thing I know that would work is try a different menu.

Maybe this post (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showpost.php?p=192297&postcount=7) could help.

pixelninja
04-10-2009, 02:45 PM
Thanks for looking. I'll take a look at your other post when I can.

ddadmin
04-11-2009, 05:46 AM
There's no easy way to do this with Anylink menu (old or new) at the moment unfortunately. Since this request has come up a few times, I'll probably be adding it the next time the script is updated, though if so, it will only be to the new versions of the Anylink Menu scripts.