PDA

View Full Version : 2 tab content problems



hewtluca
08-10-2005, 06:16 PM
I have put to use the tab content script. But for some reason I cant get the 4th tab to show anything. I have tried changing the id number such as sc4 to sc5 and that did not work. I have also added tab 5,6,and 7 but still the 4th tab is not working. Everything but the 4th tab works.......Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance. :)

hewtluca
08-10-2005, 07:06 PM
I am getting an error Object Required when I hit the 4th tab

jscheuer1
08-10-2005, 07:28 PM
whatever
.

hewtluca
08-10-2005, 08:18 PM
Script url:http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/tabcontent.htm

Test Url: http://quahoo.com/testdhtml.php

Ok I had a few errors and solved those.

But now I am still getting an error

If I use Firefox it works fine and the javascript console shows no errors

But with IE6 It still wont load the forth tab.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

P.S. Sorry about my first post

hewtluca
08-10-2005, 08:23 PM
Sorry forgot something the error seems to be in this area



function expandcontent(cid, aobject){
if (document.getElementById){
highlighttab(aobject)
detectSourceindex(aobject)
if (previoustab!="")
document.getElementById(previoustab).style.display="none"
document.getElementById(cid).style.display="block"
previoustab=cid // here to be exact
if (aobject.blur)
aobject.blur()
return false
}
else
return true
}

hewtluca
08-20-2005, 06:52 AM
You know what is weird. The same script but on a different page and using only html instead of php and it works.

http://www.quahoo.com

jscheuer1
08-20-2005, 09:51 AM
Looks like it is working now.