PDA

View Full Version : Tab right side Corner not showing



rickyspires
03-14-2009, 10:41 AM
1) Script Title:
Tab Content Script (v 2.2)
2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/tabcontent.htm
3) Describe problem:


hello
in using the Tab Content Script but im using the same css code for the tabs as before but now the right sides of the tabs wont show.

silly me did not save the original top_menu.tpl file :(

i have tried to use different css code that uses rounded tabs but the dont show either.
i have tried uploading the org header files (except the original top_menu.tpl file) but they still wont show.

im wondering if there is some sort of block stopping the sides from showing ??

this is the site http://www.eventtrafik.com/index.php

this is the css:

#Wrapper .menu { /*background:url(../images/menu-bg.gif) left top repeat-x #efa531;*/ height:41px; font:normal 18px/41px Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; padding-bottom:3px; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px; overflow:show; }
#Wrapper .menu .floatLeft { float:left; }
#Wrapper .menu .floatRight { height:26px; margin-top:4px; color:#fff; font-weight:bold; line-height:21px; text-transform:uppercase; padding-right:6px; }
#Wrapper .menu li { display:inline; }
#Wrapper .menu li a { color:#000; background:url(../images/nav.gif) left top no-repeat; padding-left:15px; float:left; text-decoration:none; text-align:center; margin-right:3px; }
#Wrapper .menu li a span { background:url(../images/nav-r.gif) right top no-repeat; padding-right:15px; line-height:41px; display:block; }
#Wrapper .menu li a:hover, #Wrapper .menu li a.selected { background:url(../images/nav.gif) left bottom no-repeat; }
#Wrapper .menu li a:hover span, #Wrapper .menu li a.selected span { background:url(../images/nav-r.gif) right bottom no-repeat; }



any ideas?

thanks
rick:confused:

robin9000
03-14-2009, 04:40 PM
The first thing you should do is to try and validate your page. If you go to the following link:
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.eventtrafik.com%2Findex.php&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0&user-agent=W3C_Validator%2F1.606

You will see that your page dose not validate yet because of something to do with your coding. If you don't have a page validating it can cause all sorts of problems including the one you have right now.

I know, it's happend to me many times before.

rickyspires
03-14-2009, 08:52 PM
i get this error

1. Error

Sorry, I am unable to validate this document because on line 362 it contained one or more bytes that I cannot interpret as utf-8 (in other words, the bytes found are not valid values in the specified Character Encoding). Please check both the content of the file and the character encoding indication.

The error was: utf8 "\xA9" does not map to Unicode