PDA

View Full Version : Dropdown Menu Problems



xMitch
03-12-2009, 12:16 AM
Hello,

I've been trying to figure this out for a couple of days now, and I just have no idea why I would be having these problems. (Granted, I hate coding and know next to nothing about it.)

Anyways, http://www.integralenergy.ca . I'm having problems with the drop down menu. In Firefox, the menu is fine, it works as intended. In IE, the drop down menu goes up instead of down. Would anyone know what is causing this?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
Mitch.

vwphillips
03-12-2009, 06:55 PM
function showLayer(layerName,aa){
var x =document.getElementById(aa);
var tt =findPosX(x);
var ww =findPosY(x)+50;
document.Show.Show0.value=ww;

if (timeOn != null) {
clearTimeout(timeOn);
hideLayer(onLayer);
}
if(document.getElementById){
var elementRef = document.getElementById(layerName);
if((elementRef.style)&& (elementRef.style.visibility!=null)){
elementRef.style.visibility = 'visible';
elementRef.style.left = tt;
elementRef.style.top = ww;
}
}
onLayer = layerName
}

jayapalchandran
03-13-2009, 08:42 AM
i had the same problem with the new release of dynamic drives drop down codes... the old ones were working and are working well. so i replaced my codes with the older ones which i had. so try finding anyclick drop down menu from this site and use it... if it is not working then go for the old version of that functionality. do this IF YOU have not yet solved your issue.