PDA

View Full Version : Step Carousel - Auto problem



jkl47
03-09-2009, 01:36 AM
1) Script Title: Step Carousel

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/stepcarousel.htm

3) Describe problem: Auto play function is set to
autostep: {enable:true, moveby:1, pause:3000},

But still will not auto play for some reason, cant figure it out.

Anyone have any ideas?

Is live at JamieKnop.com (http://www.JamieKnop.com)

Thanks.

Nile
03-09-2009, 02:54 AM
Try fixing this.
http://localhostr.com/files/addeea/capture.png


And also validating.
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http://www.jamieknop.com/&charset=(detect+automatically)&doctype=Inline&group=0

jkl47
03-09-2009, 09:16 AM
Thanks made changes but still no luck :/

jscheuer1
03-09-2009, 11:20 AM
Change:


<script type="text/javascript">

stepcarousel.setup({
galleryid: 'mygallery', //id of carousel DIV
beltclass: 'belt', //class of inner "belt" DIV containing all the panel DIVs
panelclass: 'panel', //class of panel DIVs each holding content
autostep: {enable:true, moveby:1, pause:3000},
panelbehavior: {speed:500, wraparound:false, persist:true},
//defaultbuttons: {enable: true, moveby: 1, leftnav: ['images/blank.gif', -60, 0], rightnav: ['images/blank.gif', 4, 0]},
statusvars: ['statusA', 'statusB', 'statusC'], //register 3 variables that contain current panel (start), current panel (last), and total panels
contenttype: ['inline'] //content setting ['inline'] or ['external', 'path_to_external_file']
})
</script>

to:


<script type="text/javascript">

stepcarousel.setup({
galleryid: 'mygallery', //id of carousel DIV
beltclass: 'belt', //class of inner "belt" DIV containing all the panel DIVs
panelclass: 'panel', //class of panel DIVs each holding content
autostep: {enable:true, moveby:1, pause:3000},
panelbehavior: {speed:500, wraparound:false, persist:true},
defaultbuttons: {enable: false, moveby: 1, leftnav: ['images/blank.gif', -60, 0], rightnav: ['images/blank.gif', 4, 0]},
statusvars: ['statusA', 'statusB', 'statusC'], //register 3 variables that contain current panel (start), current panel (last), and total panels
contenttype: ['inline'] //content setting ['inline'] or ['external', 'path_to_external_file']
})
</script>

jkl47
03-09-2009, 06:15 PM
Thanks jscheuer! :)