PDA

View Full Version : Dropdown menus



Thandren
03-08-2009, 02:06 PM
Hi,

I would like to use one of the dropdown mouse over menus written on this site to give a dropdown menu when the mouse is hovered over the menu.

When using scripts that contain javascript, which they all seem to, IE requests the user to confirm that's it's safe before proceding.

I don't want that that to happen for my website for users who visit it.

Is there a way to incorporate the javascript menu examples from this site into my website so that does not happen?

Nile
03-08-2009, 02:08 PM
IE should only ask about ActiveX control when your viewing a page off of your computer(file://).

Thandren
03-08-2009, 02:28 PM
Well I was testing the change running it under apache on my local machine.
So when my web site is updated on the web sever, it should be ok.....