PDA

View Full Version : Drop Down Tabs (5 styles) IE 6 Problems



paulburrows
03-05-2009, 03:49 PM
1) Script Title: Drop Down Tabs (5 styles)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/droptabmenu.htm

3) Describe problem:

Im using this great script on a site im developing, its been pointed out to me that the menu doesnt work correctly in IE 6 (does anything work in that!)

The menu is here (http://dev.cultivatecreative.co.uk/nuvia/) the home button should have a constant grey block behind it, controlled with css which works in IE7 FF and safari, but doesnt appear in IE6.

Also the main menu has a rollover, if there is a dropdown the rollover doesnt stay highlighted.

Any help greatly appreciated.

trackermo
03-05-2009, 04:06 PM
Yes, I find the same problem with the Anylinks Drop-Down (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm)menu scripts (both) in IE7. Neither work-- but, when I check the same page in firefox, it's fine.

The strange thing is, on the DD site, it works in IE7-- huh? Is it, perhaps, something about the default setting on IE7? Or on the page's htaccess?

I would like it to work in both browsers-- as much as we hate it, IE is still the top browser online.

Any advise?

Thanks,

Marige

paulburrows
03-05-2009, 04:24 PM
Yes, I find the same problem with the Anylinks Drop-Down (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm)menu scripts (both) in IE7. Neither work-- but, when I check the same page in firefox, it's fine.

The strange thing is, on the DD site, it works in IE7-- huh? Is it, perhaps, something about the default setting on IE7? Or on the page's htaccess?

I would like it to work in both browsers-- as much as we hate it, IE is still the top browser online.


Mine works fine for me in IE7.

trackermo
03-05-2009, 04:25 PM
Great... can I use your computer?

Mo

paulburrows
03-05-2009, 04:32 PM
Great... can I use your computer?

Mo

Sort my problem and ill consider it. ;)

ddadmin
03-05-2009, 08:23 PM
Paul:
Testing your page (http://dev.cultivatecreative.co.uk/nuvia/) in IE6, the menu works fine for me actually. I've always wondered if there are multiple versions of IE6 out in the wild to explain why it works in some but not others. Do you have any more details on the browser used?

paulburrows
03-05-2009, 08:57 PM
ddadmin:
The pc im testing on had IE 7, i had to download a stand alone version of IE 6, dont know anymore than that about it.

Ive attached 3 files to show what im seeing in IE 6. The top half of each one is a screenshot on a mac in firefox, with everything looking correct. The bottom half is in IE6.

Is this what you are seeing?

Any suggestions on how i can fix it?

Thanks

paulburrows
03-06-2009, 01:14 PM
anyone?

newyorker2
03-06-2009, 04:16 PM
it works fine on my IE6.
tested on 2 computers.

ddadmin
03-06-2009, 08:10 PM
Could you be talking about IE6 for the Mac (versus Windows)? I thought in the Mac platform, barely anyone uses IE6 anymore. On Windows, it still has a sizable user base.

paulburrows
03-08-2009, 08:34 AM
No im only testing in IE6 on a pc.
The main users of this site will be pc based and from what i understand IE6 is still used, certainly the company the site is for currently use IE6.