PDA

View Full Version : How would you create a forum???



sportious
08-04-2005, 03:51 PM
:) I am interested in starting a forum on my site, however, I will need advice on how to even write the codes.

So, if you can help by any way, please help!

thanks

JL :cool:

cr3ative
08-04-2005, 04:00 PM
This depends on your server-side language support.
If you have PHP and MySql, use Phpbb ( www.phpbb.com )
If you have ASP and Access, use Snitz Forums ( www.snitz.com )

cr3

Twey
08-04-2005, 04:44 PM
I suggest you use a pre-built one, such as phpBB (phpbb.com).
phpBB does not only support MySQL, in contrast to Cr3's post.

sportious
08-04-2005, 05:54 PM
quite frankly, I am new at this type of thing... the server that I currently use is thru Yahoo.com. I don't know what exactly they use....

I am guessing since I don't know, I can do this... right???

JL :)

cr3ative
08-04-2005, 05:55 PM
I presume by Yahoo, you mean their free service, Geocities.

Yahoo/Geocities don't support either databases or server-side, so no, you can't.

cr3

Twey
08-04-2005, 05:59 PM
Try a free external board, such as http://www.getfreeforum.com/.

sportious
08-04-2005, 05:59 PM
right now, I have the basic/starter package, which does not have many options. I guess I can worry about it down the road.....

for now, I will do some more research!

Thank you!

darco9x2
08-05-2005, 01:14 AM
dont use phpbb, you'll spend hours uploading all the files, even if you got a database for it. invisionfree? or get another host. there are lots of free hosts that allow ftp, php and mySQL

Twey
08-05-2005, 12:29 PM
Eh?
1) I have yet to find a free PHP host.
2) phpBB took me (timed) two minutes fifty-two seconds to upload. Uncompressed. If you decompressed it on the server, I would expect at least a third of the size knocked off. Call it two minutes. Of course this depends on your internet connection. I was on 300k at the time.

darco9x2
08-05-2005, 10:32 PM
http://www.100webspace.com/signup.html has php. there are lots of free php hosts. ive done a lot of searching. and basic geocities only allows 5 (maybe 10, havent used it in a long time) files to upload at a time.

also, it has ftp, mySQL, php, and other stuff. pretty sure it has cgi too.

Twey
08-06-2005, 08:21 AM
It won't even let my try to join; says I'm behind a proxy. I think it's my ISP.

Signups trought proxies are not allowed. Please use your real IP.
Pfft, trought.

cr3ative
08-06-2005, 09:01 AM
It won't even let my try to join; says I'm behind a proxy. I think it's my ISP.

Pfft, trought.
If you're with NTL or AOL, they use caching servers, so that would be why it says that.

-cr3

Twey
08-06-2005, 09:10 AM
Yes it is. But dyndns.org manages to get my actual IP. It could at least make the effort.