PDA

View Full Version : DDTabs Div Won't Show on Right



ecp5
02-10-2009, 05:39 AM
1) Script Title: DDTabs

2) Script URL (on DD):

3) Describe problem:
I have posted before on the same script (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39237), but have another issue that I have seen on 2 different sites.
If one of my drop down menus would hang off the right side of the parent div, it won't display.
I would much appreciate help with figuring this out. Have resolved on other sites by moving parent link, but can't do on this site.
Here is a demo of the page.
http://www.pearsonspace.com/pmi/new_template.html

If you rollover "Referring Physicians" the drop-downs don't show.
Thanks,
Ed

ecp5
02-11-2009, 04:31 AM
I have messed with the code and made sure that the DIV's aren't nested and resized the parent DIV so it is plenty big, but still can't get it to show.
I have updated the example here, if someone has an idea, I even validated in case I had a simple W3C issue, but no such luck.

http://www.pearsonspace.com/pmi/

ddadmin
02-11-2009, 07:57 AM
Warning: Please always include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6) for the proper posting format when asking a question.

The HTML for your main tabs contain rel attributes that point to non existent drop down DIVs. Namely:


<ul>
<li><a href="about.php" rel="about">About Us</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</li>
<li><a href="patient.php" rel="patient">Patient Resources</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</li>
<li><a href="office.php" rel="office" >Office Information</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</li>
<li><a href="services.php" rel="services">Services</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</li>

<li><a href="testimonials.php" rel="testimonials">Testimonials</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</li>
<li><a href="referrals.php" rel="referrals">Referring Physicians</a></li>
</ul>

You should either remove the attributes in red above, or define the drop down DIVs they point to.

ecp5
02-12-2009, 06:52 PM
That fixed it, just had those in as placeholders and never thought about them