PDA

View Full Version : Dynamic panels



Ursidae
02-09-2009, 12:44 AM
1) Script Title:
Step Carousel Viewer v1.6.1

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/stepcarousel.htm

3) Describe problem:
My problem is as follows. When I originally setup the carousel I have 2 panels. Users can change what is in the carousel by clicking on different links. These links execute some ajax that returns varying numbers of panels. However, since the carousel was originally setup to show 2 panels, I can ever only see 2 panels.
I thought that maybe I could change the 3rd status variable to the total number of panels returned, but that doesn't seem to have any effect.
Is there a function I can run to update the total number of panels once the carousel is setup?

Thanks in advance.

Ursidae
02-11-2009, 01:01 AM
I was doing it wrong the whole time.
I was running my php via ajax using xmlHttp and setting the innerHTML of my belt player equal to the response.
My resolution was to set the contenttype of the carousel equal to to the url I want to execute and then run the getremotepanels function.
If anyone is interested here's the code:



var url="myscript.php";
stepcarousel.configholder['mygalleryV'].contenttype[1] = url;
stepcarousel.getremotepanels($,stepcarousel.configholder['mygalleryV']);

ddadmin
02-11-2009, 07:59 AM
Thanks for sharing. I'll probably add the ability to easily change the contents of a Carousel Viewer dynamically the next time the script is updated.