PDA

View Full Version : Smooth Navigational Menu not working ie6



llcoolj
01-02-2009, 02:19 AM
1) Script Title:

Smooth Navigational Menu

2) Script URL (on DD):

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddsmoothmenu.htm

3) Describe problem:

The menu does not work in IE6 SP2 but works fine in FF 3.

If i run the menu on the desktop in IE 6 the menu shows up but doesn't dropdown in IE neither do the 2 small arrows icons appear in IE. It works fine in FF on desktop.

Then if i go to the link above the demo menu on the page doesn't even show at all in IE again the menu on the DD page shows and works in FF.

Here are some pics showing what i mean.

FF on the desktop, (notice the arrow icons ARE there and obvioulsy the dropdown works)

http://i44.tinypic.com/2hoe16c.jpg

IE 6 on desktop (no arrows and drop down doesn't work, cursor is on item 3)

http://i43.tinypic.com/2i8zons.jpg


FF at DD link, (menu IS there)

http://i44.tinypic.com/3088nyw.jpg

IE6 @ link (menu isn't there)

http://i43.tinypic.com/264i4uu.jpg

Any ideas?

ddadmin
01-02-2009, 09:14 AM
Both demo menus on the DD script page works for me in IE6 actually. The only thing worth mentioning is that my copy of IE comes from the IE browsers package (http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE) by Trendsoft.

Snookerman
01-02-2009, 10:11 AM
Works in IE6 with IETester from DebugBar (http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage). Except for some minor shadow issues, both demo menus work fine. Try reinstalling your standalone version of IE6, there might be some settings that need to be fixed and reinstalling should do it.

llcoolj
01-02-2009, 12:12 PM
Thanks, it is obvioulsy a javascript error, i get 2 errors in the IE debug js box, one is, "expected ]" and the other , "object expected"

Could someone please try the page on my server on both browsers, pref IE 6, would be great if you could.....

menu.htm

Snookerman
01-02-2009, 12:28 PM
Works fine in IE6:
2393
What are you using to test this in IE6?

llcoolj
01-02-2009, 12:43 PM
Just worked it out, i first downloaded the IE script debugger, ran the page and gave an error it stops here in the ddsmoothmenu.js script,


Query(document).ready(function($){ //override default menu colors (default/hover) with custom set?
if (typeof setting.contentsource=="object"){ //if external ajax menu
ddsmoothmenu.getajaxmenu($, setting)

Which told me that there is a problem accessing the external google jquery.min.js file, as the file is linked in the code using the full google path so i just downloaded the jquery.min.js file from google and used it locally and it now works in IE 6 !!

How about that, nobody ever come across that before?

llcoolj
01-02-2009, 03:15 PM
Just noticed that when the menu expands(drops) it doesn't stay "on top" of other divs or elements below the dropdown sub menu, probably bad coding on my behalf, any tips here, here is an exmaple, the blue box is an AP div,

http://i39.tinypic.com/5egzg3.jpg

Snookerman
01-02-2009, 04:03 PM
That probably has to do with the z-indexes.
Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script or attach your code so we can check it out.

llcoolj
01-03-2009, 10:34 AM
z-indexes worked thanks again...