PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Tab Menu II



chicisimo
01-02-2009, 12:45 AM
1) Script Title:
DD Tab Menu II
URL:
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddtabmenu2.htm

Hi,
I am using your menu in http://chicisimo.com, and is working great. The only problem is that when I select one element of the first level and one of the second, the site loads the correct page, but doesn't remmember my selection. I mean, the menu goes again to highlight the default menu (the one in "initialtab")...

Thanks

Snookerman
01-02-2009, 12:54 AM
Try giving the menu you want to be highlighted on each page a class value of current, e.g.

<a class="current" onmouseover="expandcontent('navega_6', this)" href="http://chicisimo.com/">Trends</a>

Oh, here's the DD script page (your link is broken): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddtabmenu2.htm (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddtabmenu2.htm)

chicisimo
01-03-2009, 04:36 AM
Thank you! And sorry... because I don't understand how to do it... When I talk about pages in my post, I mean whatever I show. Most of the times I just show a link. For example when "popular brands" and "blanco" are selected, the site shows http://chicisimo.com/tag/blanco/
I don't know is that is what you have understood, but if so, then I don't know where to place your code... Sorry! I am not and expert... Could you help me?
Thanks

Snookerman
01-03-2009, 10:17 AM
On the Blanco page, find this code:

<li><a href="http://chicisimo.com/" onMouseover="expandcontent('navega_7', this)" >Popular Brands</a></li>

and replace it with this:

<li><a class="current" href="http://chicisimo.com/" onMouseover="expandcontent('navega_7', this)" >Popular Brands</a></li>


Then find this:

<li><a href="http://chicisimo.com/tag/blanco" >Blanco</a></li>
and replace it with this:

<li><a class="current" href="http://chicisimo.com/tag/blanco" >Blanco</a></li>

Then do the same for each page, with the menu you want to be highlighted.

chicisimo
01-03-2009, 06:17 PM
Thanks! But is not working. This is a blog, and I am doing the changes in header.php, that is where I have all the menu defined. Using your idea, the second menu can not be selected, and still goes to the initialtab selection...
But thanks for all your help!!