PDA

View Full Version : Chained select problem



bugskiller
01-01-2009, 05:13 PM
HI,

I have a question about the Chained Selects script- By Xin Yang

I just want to know how I can put one or two select more. The script works fine with the originals 3 select, but when I want to add one more, this last is empty..
The new one should not be automaticly filled but well reset with the 3 others.

Thank you for your help

Didier :confused:

Nile
01-02-2009, 12:59 AM
Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6) for the proper posting format when asking a question.
Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.
Please include your code so that we can take a look at it, we can't do much without it.

bugskiller
01-02-2009, 10:55 AM
Script : Chained Select
Link : http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chainedmenu/index.htm

Here is my question again.
How can I add one "select" when I use this script. I'm not really familiar with JS and when I trie to do it, it renders a "white select"...

I can not give a link to my script because I'm still testing locally. But this is what I do..

In the config.js


addListGroup("vehicles", "car-makers");

addList("car-makers", "Select a maker", "", "dummy-maker");
addList("car-makers", "Toyota", "Toyota", "Toyota");
addList("car-makers", "Honda", "Honda", "Honda");
addList("car-makers", "Chrysler", "Chrysler", "Chrysler", 1);

addList("dummy-maker", "Not available", "", "dummy-car");

addOption("dummy-car", "Not available", "");

addList("Toyota", "Select vehicle type", "", "dummy-toyota");
addList("Toyota", "Cars", "car", "Toyota-Cars");

//-- new select to add
addList("region", "Select your region", "", "dummy-region");
addList("region", "Brussels", "Brussels", "");
addOption("dummy-region", "Not available", "");


In the php page :


<body onLoad="initListGroup('vehicles', document.forms[0].make, document.forms[0].type, document.forms[0].model, document.forms[0].region)">

....

<form>
<table align="center"><tr>
<td>Select a vehicle:&nbsp;</td>
<td><select name="make" style="width:160px;"></select></td>
<td><select name="type" style="width:160px;"></select></td>
<td><select name="model" style="width:160px;"></select></td>
<td><select name="region" style="width:160px;"></select></td>
<td><input type="button" value="Reset" onClick="resetListGroup('vehicles')">
</tr></table>
</form>

So the problem is that the "region" doesn't depend of the cars but should be "reset" at the same time..

thank you