PDA

View Full Version : should, but does not work, in IE6+



Stevesteve
12-30-2008, 07:01 PM
1) Script Title: All Levels Navigational Menu (v2.0)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddlevelsmenu/index.htm

3) Describe problem: with Firefox everithing is ok.

With IE:
-on dynamicdrive.com is ok too
-in my web site the submenu (it exists only in the first two items) does not appear, not even when clicking over.

Website (it's not ready, I have published only for this reason) adress is www.circuitoverde.net/Societa/societa_it.htm.

I did not touch ddlevelsmenu.js.

Here down are css files as modified by me:

Thank's and happy new year.

Stefano


/* ######### Matt Black Strip Main Menu Bar CSS ######### */
/* ######### MENU ORIZZONTALE ######### */
.mattblackmenu ul{
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
font: bold 12px Verdana;
list-style-type: none;
border: 0px solid #9A9A9A; /* bordo intorno alla cella che contiene i menu principali. Se =0 niente bordo */
background: #f2f2f2;/*sfondo della cella in cui sono contenuti i nmenu principali */
overflow: hidden;
/*width: 100%;*/
width: 760;
}

.mattblackmenu li{
display: inline;
margin: 0;
}

.mattblackmenu li a{
float: left;
display: block;
text-decoration: none;
margin: 0;
padding: 6px 8px; /*padding inside each tab*/
border-right: 1px solid white; /*divisorio a destra di ogni item*/
/*color: white; */ /* non sembra cambiare niente */
font: bold 13px "Lucida Grande", "Trebuchet MS", Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif;
color: black;
background: #F2F2F2; /* non sembra cambiare niente*/
}

.mattblackmenu li a:visited{
/*questo e i successivi copiati da blackwhite su ddlevelsmenu-sidebar.css */
color: black;
font: bold 13px "Lucida Grande", "Trebuchet MS", Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif;
background: #F2F2F2;*/ /* sfondo del singolo item dle menu principale */
}

.mattblackmenu li a:hover{
font: bold 13px "Lucida Grande", "Trebuchet MS", Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif;
background-color: #555555;
color: white;
}

.mattblackmenu a.selected{
font: bold 13px "Lucida Grande", "Trebuchet MS", Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif;
background: #555555;
color: white;
}
*********************************************

/* ######### Drop Down ULs CSS ######### */


.ddsubmenustyle, .ddsubmenustyle ul{ /*topmost and sub ULs, respectively*/
font: normal 13px Verdana;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
position: absolute;
left: 0;
top: 0;
list-style-type: none;
background: white;
border: 1px solid black;
border-bottom-width: 0;
visibility: hidden;
z-index: 100;
}

.ddsubmenustyle li a{
display: block;
width: 160px; /*width of menu (not including side paddings)*/
color: black;
background-color: lightyellow;
text-decoration: none;
padding: 4px 5px;
border-bottom: 1px solid black;
}

* html .ddsubmenustyle li{ /*IE6 CSS hack*/
display: inline-block;
width: 170px; /*width of menu (include side paddings of LI A*/
}

.ddsubmenustyle li a:hover{
background-color: black;
color: white;
}

/* ######### Neutral CSS ######### */

.downarrowpointer{ /*CSS for "down" arrow image added to top menu items*/
padding-left: 4px;
border: 0;
}

.rightarrowpointer{ /*CSS for "right" arrow image added to drop down menu items*/
position: absolute;
padding-top: 3px;
left: 100px;
border: 0;
}

.ddiframeshim{
position: absolute;
z-index: 500;
background: transparent;
border-width: 0;
width: 0;
height: 0;
display: block;
}
*********************************************

jscheuer1
12-30-2008, 07:18 PM
You have a syntax error here:


<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
ddlevelsmenu.setup("ddtopmenubar", "topbar")
-->
ddlevelsmenu.setup("../circuitoverde.net/funz_javascript/ddevelsfiles/ddtopmenubar", "../circuitoverde.net/funz_javascript/ddevelsfiles/topbar")
</script>

It should look like this:

<script type="text/javascript">
ddlevelsmenu.setup("ddtopmenubar", "topbar")
ddlevelsmenu.setup("../circuitoverde.net/funz_javascript/ddevelsfiles/ddtopmenubar", "../circuitoverde.net/funz_javascript/ddevelsfiles/topbar")
</script>

Or this:


<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
ddlevelsmenu.setup("ddtopmenubar", "topbar")
ddlevelsmenu.setup("../circuitoverde.net/funz_javascript/ddevelsfiles/ddtopmenubar", "../circuitoverde.net/funz_javascript/ddevelsfiles/topbar")
// -->
</script>

There could also be other problems, but apparently FF is ignoring this, so fixing it should take care of things in other browsers (it's not just IE that barfs on an error like this).

Stevesteve
12-31-2008, 10:59 AM
many thank,s, and happy new year

Stefano


PS someone can give some help to me here too?

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=40068