PDA

View Full Version : More default content Ajax Tabs Content Script



bartjr
12-21-2008, 08:57 PM
1) Script Title: Ajax Tabs Content Script

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ajaxtabscontent/index.htm

3) Describe problem: n/a


Is there a way i can make more default default content? (there are currently one default ..tab 1)

Thanks advance

bartjr
12-23-2008, 05:25 AM
anyone? please help

ddadmin
12-23-2008, 08:27 AM
Please see the following thread for a mod that enables multiple default contents: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=32540

bartjr
12-23-2008, 05:18 PM
awww. the more default its working fine...Thank You


Also when i place html inside and is not working with Firefox

example:

<p id="default1"><table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="10" cellpadding="10">
hello world
</table></p>

does anyone know how to fix this?

bartjr
12-25-2008, 05:48 AM
anyone? please help!!! i really need this to be working

Many Thanks advance

ddadmin
12-25-2008, 05:55 AM
Hmm what do you mean by not working? HTML as one of the default contents shouldn't be a problem with the mod.

bartjr
12-25-2008, 04:02 PM
When i put HTML code in the content area is not working with firefox; For example



Working:


<p id="default1">This is working fine</p>

Not Working:

<p id="default1"><table width="100%" border="0">
This is not working with firefox browser...anything in this table doesnt show up...
</table></p>

any help are very appreciate

ddadmin
12-27-2008, 08:58 AM
In FF, this issue happens probably because you have HTML tags wrapped inside the P tags that semantically shouldn't be there. Instead of using P elements, try using DIV instead as the container for the default contents, so something like:


<div id="default1"><table width="100%" border="0">
This is not working with firefox browser...anything in this table doesnt show up...
</table></div>

bartjr
12-29-2008, 12:04 AM
Many thanks admin...you are genius....



problem solve :)