PDA

View Full Version : Slide-In Menu Bar



bearclavvs
12-06-2008, 08:50 AM
1) Script Title: Slide-in Menu bar III (manually controlled)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/slideinmenudrag.htm

3) Describe problem: Is it possible to take those links out and add a table in that side bar? I been banging my head for a few days tring all sorts of things and i just cant figure it out. I am thinking its something simple, so can someone please help me?

ddadmin
12-06-2008, 10:01 AM
Try removing all the menu contents:


sitems[0]=["<big><font face='Arial'>Site Menu</font></big>", ""]
sitems[1]=["Menus And Navigation", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/"]
sitems[2]=["Document Effects", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex3/"]
sitems[3]=["Scrollers", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/"]
sitems[4]=["Image Effects", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/"]
sitems[5]=["Links And Buttons", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/"]
sitems[6]=["Dynamic Clocks & Dates", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex6/"]
sitems[7]=["Text Animations", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex10/"]
sitems[8]=["Browser Window", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex8/"]
sitems[9]=["User System Information", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex9/"]
sitems[10]=["Other", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex11/"]

And replace it with a single line below containing the entire HTML you wish shown. Be careful of inadvertent line breaks in the HTML. Also, any double quotes need to be backslashed (\"). So eg:


var menucontents="<table border=\"0\"><tr><td>Cell 1</td><td>Cell 2</td></tr></table>"

Then find the below chunk of code in the script:


if (ie4||ns4||ns6){
for (i=0;i<sitems.length;i++){
if (sitems[i][1])
document.write('<a href="'+sitems[i][1]+'" target="'+target+'">')
document.write(sitems[i][0])
if (sitems[i][1])
document.write('</a>')
document.write('<br>\n')
}
}

and replace that with just:


document.write(menucontents)

bearclavvs
12-09-2008, 09:38 PM
Tyvm it works now with a table, just trying to figure out why i cant do nothing with the table, like put links and stuff on it, but i'am sure i will figure it out, tyvm for your time and brains.
Bear