PDA

View Full Version : Simple Tree Menu "choppy"



renickj
11-25-2008, 09:21 PM
1) Script Title: Simple Tree Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/navigate1.htm

3) Describe problem: I love this script!:) My treemenu1 works very smoothly, open and close. Although as I added more folders to the treemenu2, it starts getting choppy and eventually hangs up. I've recreated my trees from scratch over and over and still cannot find where there is a problem.

I've tried other trees in the meantime, but haven't had too much luck as I'm not very java-smart.:o I have been lucky enough to use several scripts from DD with much luck - however the Simple Tree Menu has me baffled.:confused: Can someone please help?? I have my menu on the following page so you can see exactly what I'm trying to explain.

http://www.cte.osceola.k12.fl.us/fcatmenu.html

THANK YOU ~ THANK YOU...in advance for any assistance.

:-J

ddadmin
11-26-2008, 06:52 AM
In what browser does it start to hang? Testing your page in FF3 and IE7, it seems to run fine for me. BTW, I noticed you added a custom slide up/down modification to the script- does the hanging occur when you remove that custom code?

Right now all I can recommend is that you add a valid doctype to the top of your page, for example:


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" lang="en" xml:lang="en">

If that doesn't help, another script you can test out is jQuery Tree Menu (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/treeview/index.htm).

renickj
11-26-2008, 12:41 PM
Thank you :) for responding to my need. I am using IE7. I thought it was our server at work, but I also have tried it from home. That particular file is an #include to fcat.shtml. I actually had the valid doctype you suggested on the fcat.shtml page, but I also tried putting it on the fcatmenu.html. The 2nd menu is still choppy.

I already tried the jQuery Tree Menu, but too me it was much more complicated. I'm truely not a good "coder".:o

I really appreciate you assistance. I'll keep trying or maybe I will just try something completely different. Actually thought about using Chained Selects - and after the 3rd select a form is produced. Not sure how difficult that is going to be :confused:...but I guess I will check it out.

Thanks again!
:-J