PDA

View Full Version : Image Thumbnail Viewer II - Captions not changing suddenly



crm2k
07-19-2005, 06:37 PM
Hi,

This script has been working for about a month and all of a sudden it stopped working. Can anyone take a look at it and see why the images will change but the captions will not? Let me know if you need source files or anything. Here is a link to one of the pages. www.rhk-tech.com (http://www.rhk-tech.com/tsing.php)

Thanks,

Chris

jscheuer1
07-19-2005, 06:55 PM
I looked at your source code and although it says it is my mod of the script, it is not. It is missing the get_cap function. Here is a fresh copy of the modified script:
<script type="text/javascript">

/***********************************************
* Image Thumbnail Viewer II script- Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* Visit http://www.dynamicDrive.com for hundreds of DHTML scripts
* This notice must stay intact for legal use
* Modified here to accept external text file as well as images
* Modified for optional captions, read all comments in top
* of script and in HTML code below.
* Modifications John Davenport Scheuer - jscheuer1TAKETHISOUTTOUSEEMAIL@comcast.net
***********************************************/
/*
IMPORTANT NOTE - In most cases specifying only a small external file for display
will yield the best results - IMPORTANT NOTE
Specify image/text file paths and optional link (set link to "" for no link)
set third parameter to "i" for image file, "t" for text file: */
var dynimages=new Array()
dynimages[0]=["photo1.jpg", "http://www.cnn.com", "i"]
dynimages[1]=["photo2.jpg", "http://www.yahoo.com", "i"]
dynimages[2]=["photo3.jpg", "http://www.google.com", "i"]
dynimages[3]=["../iscroll/ext.htm", "http://www.google.com", "t"]
dynimages[4]=["../leaves.html", "http://www.google.com", "t"]

//Set scrolling for text content if text content used("yes" or "no"):
var scrolltext="no"

//Preload images ("yes" or "no"):
var preloadimg="yes"

//Set optional link target to be added to all images with a link:
var optlinktarget=""

//Set image border width
var imgborderwidth=1

//Optionally, change 1.0 and 0.7 below to affect Wipe gradient size and duration in seconds in IE5.5+:
var filterstring="progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.GradientWipe(GradientSize=1.0 Duration=0.7)"

///////No need to edit beyond here/////

if (preloadimg=="yes"){
for (x=0; x<dynimages.length; x++){
if (dynimages[x][2]=='i'){
var myimage=new Image()
myimage.src=dynimages[x][0]
}
}
}

function returnimgcode(theimg){
var imghtml=""
if (theimg[1]!="")
imghtml='<a href="'+theimg[1]+'" target="'+optlinktarget+'">'
if (theimg[2]=="i")
imghtml+='<img src="'+theimg[0]+'" border="'+imgborderwidth+'">'
if (theimg[2]=="t"){
scrollHeight=(document.getElementByID)?document.getElementById('dynloadarea').style.height:document.all('dynloadarea').style.height
scrollWidth=(document.getElementByID)?document.getElementById('dynloadarea').style.width:document.all('dynloadarea').style.width
imghtml+='<iframe src="'+theimg[0]+'" frameborder="'+imgborderwidth+'" height="'+scrollHeight+'" width="'+scrollWidth+'" scrolling="'+scrolltext+'"></iframe>'
}
if (theimg[1]!="")
imghtml+='</a>'
return imghtml
}

function modifyimage(loadarea, imgindex){
get_cap('');
if (document.getElementById){
var imgobj=document.getElementById(loadarea)
if (imgobj.filters && window.createPopup){
imgobj.style.filter=filterstring
imgobj.filters[0].Apply()
}
imgobj.innerHTML=returnimgcode(dynimages[imgindex])
if (imgobj.filters && window.createPopup)
imgobj.filters[0].Play()
return false
}
}

function get_cap(cap){
if (document.getElementById){
document.getElementById('caploadarea').innerHTML=cap;}
else if (document.all){
document.all('caploadarea').innerHTML=cap;}
else{
return;}
}

</script>It is a slow load but, a demo is here:

Demo (http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/side/files/thumb2.htm)

crm2k
07-19-2005, 07:00 PM
Holy crap man, I owe you one. I don't know that bad code got in there. I just launched the site yesterday so im wondering if a bad version snuck in there somehow.

Thanks again,

Chris