PDA

View Full Version : Implementing CMotion script problems



astudio
11-05-2008, 03:08 PM
1) Script Title: CMotion Image Gallery

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/cmotiongallery.htm

3) Describe problem: I try to implement this very nice tool. After copying all the source code into my existing layout the scrolling doesn't work... :( It looks like that there are some problems with other behaviours I attached to some other images on the page via Dreamweaver. Perhaps there is a problem caused by the naming of the different scripts? It looks like one is overwriting the other because if I copy the source code of CMotion behind the other </script> entries in the <head> even the mouse over things didn't work. Any idea anybody? It would be great if you have some time to look at this link

http://www.astudioarchitecture.com/test/projects_anim/

Thx for your help
P

astudio
11-06-2008, 04:10 PM
okok
as someone with only basic knowledge of html and obviously a complete newby to this forum... can somebody give me a hint on what i should focus first to get this page running? would be great if i can get this sorted out somehow.
can it be a problem that i have two css files connected? does all have to go in one instead?
thx for your support
p

jscheuer1
11-06-2008, 04:53 PM
You have an onload conflict with your preload script, add (red):


<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" onLoad="fillup();MM_preloadImages('../d1_active.gif','../d4_active.gif','../d8_active.gif')">


There could also be other problems.

astudio
11-06-2008, 05:40 PM
wow! thx so much john! that looks great.

and now please don't kill me... i would like to get two of those rows on one website.

http://www.astudioarchitecture.com/test/projects_anim/

I tried to understand this other thread but it's completely different build up.

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=38287

as I understand I have to make two specific names/id for the two galleries, right?
is it id="motioncontainer" or id="motiongallery" I have to change? or is it in the gallerystyle.css? or both. I tried to do it and handed out 1 and 2 as names but that didn't work that straight forward as I thought.

...edit: and where did you hide the border that I can't get rid of :( i set all borders to 0 but it's still there...

one or two more little hints please?
thx so much
p

jscheuer1
11-06-2008, 07:42 PM
Fot that you need:

http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/side/files/cmotion_oo.htm

http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/side/files/motiongallery_oo.js

and:

http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/side/files/gallerystyle_oo.css

Save each file by right clicking and choosing 'save as'. Using a text only editor like NotePad, use your own images in motiongallery_oo.js and follow configuration instructions in each file. If you need more help with it, post a link to your page that is attempting to use it.

astudio
11-10-2008, 02:18 PM
Hi John
Thx for your reply. I think for now I stay with the solution I had before. So just one motiongallery. Just a last think to ask. Is it possible to have one motiongallery with for example a height of 260px and in there two 130px heigh images underneath each other? So like a table with 2 rows....?
Thx
p

astudio
11-10-2008, 02:39 PM
found it :) sorry for that...
thx
p