PDA

View Full Version : Lightbox 2.04



lange
11-03-2008, 02:14 PM
1) Script Title:
Lightbox 2.04
2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/lightbox2/index.htm
3) Describe problem:



It works Ok Off line but when i put it on my website the only thing I see is the loading screen. Has anybody got an idea?

Here is my website where you can look at the issue
test lightbox (http://users.telenet.be/lange0079)

Regards
Lange

jscheuer1
11-03-2008, 03:38 PM
Upper and lower case matter on the web. This (from your source code):


<a href="images/DSC00780.jpg"

and similar do not exist. This does:


<a href="images/DSC00780.JPG

lange
11-04-2008, 08:54 AM
Thank you john

This has fixed the problem

Greetz

Lange

Koekie
11-10-2008, 07:11 PM
I'm jusing 'Lytebox'. It works just fine in FF; but in IE it doesn't show the thumb, nor the overlay (it just keeps loading).

Can someone help me out with this one?

sitepage (http://prfection.be/showcase/kg/test/portfolio.html)

jscheuer1
11-10-2008, 07:40 PM
You've used illegal characters in your onload. And you are not using Lightbox. Change:


<body onload="MM_preloadImages(‘/images/menu_on.gif’)…;initLightbox()">

to:


<body onload="MM_preloadImages('/images/menu_on.gif');">

But that's not the problem, as IE and FF both appear to just skip that and to load Lytebox (it is loaded by the script itself). The problem appears to be that your images are slightly non-standard, or of a standard that IE doesn't recognise. I saved (downloaded) one of the images, copied and pasted it in Paint Shop and saved the pasted copy as a .jpg - after that IE recognised it. How were these images made/processed? Just about any standard image editing program should be able to fix them simply by following the procedure I just outlined. Just make sure that you keep back ups until you are happy with the new images. You may test them locally by viewing them directly in IE.

Koekie
11-10-2008, 09:00 PM
I'm not using "lightbox", but "lytebox" (site (http://dolem.com/lytebox/). Sorry if my post was confusing...

I've cropped the images with Photoshop (CS3)....

Koekie
11-10-2008, 09:32 PM
found it!

need to "save for web" in stead of "save as"...

Tx alot for your help!!!


grtz

jscheuer1
11-11-2008, 03:22 AM
Cool. You should still correct this:


<body onload="MM_preloadImages(‘/images/menu_on.gif’)…;initLightbox()">

to:


<body onload="MM_preloadImages('/images/menu_on.gif');">