PDA

View Full Version : Tabs Menu (mouseover)



blokhead
07-14-2005, 12:42 AM
Hello, I have two questions. First off here is the exact script im trying to use. http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/tabmouseover.htm

1. Id like to be able to have some of my top links that activate the submenus not have to be a active hyperlink but still activate a submenu.

2. Now this I'm sure there is an easy fix but I just have not found it. I would like to know how to adjust the distance between the top menu and the submenu. I want to increase the distance between them without increasing the font size.

Thank you in advance, Donald

jscheuer1
07-14-2005, 03:53 AM
1 )
<a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com" onMouseover="showit(0)" onclick="return false;">JavaScript Kit</a>2 ) The spacing here is determined by normal HTML, add something that adds space, example:

<a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com" onMouseover="showit(0)">JavaScript Kit</a> | <a href="http://freewarejava.com" onMouseover="showit(1)">Freewarejava</a><br>&nbsp;<br>

blokhead
07-14-2005, 05:38 AM
This is My code <a href="#.html" onMouseover="showit(1)">Assignments</a> that I'm using and my sub menu items show up but Assignments is a link and I'd like it to be just Text and still have the sub menu show up on hover. I tried this code as I interpreted them.

<a href="#.html" onMouseover="showit(1)" onclick="return false;">Assignments</a>

<onMouseover="showit(1)" onclick="return false;">Assignments</a>

jscheuer1
07-14-2005, 07:39 AM
<a href="#" onMouseover="showit(1)" onclick="return false;">Assignments</a>Is all you need, I don't know where you got that other line from. Also '#.html' is rather meaningless and might be throwing things off, use just # or a valid address instead.

blokhead
07-14-2005, 02:43 PM
Thank you very much for your help. That worked perfectly.