PDA

View Full Version : want to use Omni Slide menu using button



Girish
10-18-2008, 01:51 PM
I am using slide menu(Omni Slide menu) which is available in Menu and Navigation. But here i want to use this menu on one button.Please help me to do that.

Nile
10-19-2008, 04:15 AM
Fine this in mmenu.js:


var tb='<div id="'+o.id+'" onmouseover="movein(this);" onmouseout="moveout(this);"><div><table>\n';

And replace it with this:


var oID_a = o.id;
var tb='<div id="'+o.id+'"><div><table>\n';

And at the top of your mmenjs, find this:


var menu=[], resizereinit=true;

And replace it with:


var menu=[], resizereinit=true, oID_a;

And then in your main page, have a button like this:


<script type="text/javascript">
var a = [1,2];
var i = 1;
var checkE = function(e){
if(i >= 1){
i=0;
} else {
++i;
}
return a[i];
}
var goNcheck = function(e) { if(!checkE(e)){ movein(e); } else { moveout(e); } };
</script>
<input type="button" value="Show/Hide Menu!" onClick="goNcheck(document.getElementById(oID_a));" />

I havn't seen it working yet, I havn't tested it either. There may be some errors, I just fixed one. So you'll have to see.

Girish
10-20-2008, 05:48 AM
Sir,
Thank you for your help.But it's not working and having an error on line 82
ie.Object required.
Please help.

Nile
10-20-2008, 11:31 AM
Can you paste line 82 please.