PDA

View Full Version : Tab Content Script is giving error messages with Firefox



DanielR
09-23-2008, 10:06 PM
Hi Guys,

Not sure what the issue here is. I'm only getting this error with Firefox, and only when the pages are loaded quickly over and over.

I get a popup with the following text:
There was a problem with the request. (Code: 0)

Here is an example URL to check it out with. Keep hitting F5 rapidly to get the pop up. It seems like the error occurs when the page is reloaded before it has been fully loaded. (Some customers click through our products pretty quick. When they quickly scan through the pages this error pops up about 1 out of every 10-15 clicks. Just hit F5 rapidly on the link below to duplicate.

http://www.quicksupply.net/p-35-detecto-eb-204206210-bench-scales.aspx

Any ideas why I would get this error?

DanielR
09-24-2008, 01:23 AM
After extensive testing, this error is only happening in Firefox 3.0.1. I've tried it on several versions, and only 3.0.1 is having issues. Anyone know if there are known issues with this version of Firefox?

DanielR
09-24-2008, 02:47 AM
Finally found the problem, no idea how to fix it.

I'm getting the error because I'm pulling a piece of AJAX into one of the tabs.

Apparently Firefox has issues when you pull AJAX into a javascript tab. The parameters are conflicting or something.

Anyone know of a solution?