PDA

View Full Version : Countdown



pinky1299
07-07-2005, 10:58 PM
Dynamic Countdown Script (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex6/dhtmlcount.htm)

Is there any way to get 2 countdowns on my page. i have one and when i add the other both dont show..... :confused: anyone??

bubba.daniel
07-08-2005, 12:57 AM
This is the only info i can give you and the only info anyone else probably will either....

For one reason... takes too long


visit this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=320)

jscheuer1
07-08-2005, 04:54 AM
I'll go a little better than bubba . . .

.

Aside from the tutorial above which usually is the solution when the problem is two different scripts, you may need to consult:

http://www.howtocreate.co.uk/tutorials/index.php?tut=0&part=0&TOshow=allshow#refcon

Which explains how two scripts on the same page may not use the same set of variable names, id names, etc. This is especially important if the problem is two copies of the same script on a page.

One other approach that works in both situations is to put one script in a borderless iframe. It will look like it is on the same page but, since it really is on a separate page, conflicts are no longer an issue.