PDA

View Full Version : HV Menu



lbarton
10-12-2004, 06:12 PM
I have created a vertical navigation for a new website using HV Menu. Some items have up to 2 subs. When I navigate to a page that contains an html form and try to hover over and display the subs, the subs can't be seen because the various form boxes from the page are being displayed and my subs are being cut off. (It's as if the subs are transparent and the form items are on top.)

Anyone seen this before? :confused:

Everything else works great.

cr3ative
10-12-2004, 06:55 PM
Yes, this has been brought up countless times now.
There doesn't seem to be an easy solution, but check all the HV menu layers are on top.

cr3ative

lbarton
10-12-2004, 08:05 PM
Sorry, I looked through all 170 available threads and couldn't find anything that matched my problem...which is why I posted.

Thanks.

cr3ative
10-13-2004, 06:27 AM
Yeah, it doesn't show up on the search, but the problem that form elements show through DHTML layers has been raised.

It's really irritating for this to happen as it means web designers are restricted with pages like mail forms.

Regards :)
cr3ative