PDA

View Full Version : Flash object div within the ajax tabs default area not showing



jfergy
09-16-2008, 04:39 PM
1) Script Title: Ajax Tab Content Script

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ajaxtabscontent/index.htm

3) Describe problem: I have the following div within the ajax tab content script #default section. The Flash works fine in all browsers except IE. The link to the problem is here:http://www.tb.com/demo/details.asp?ListingID=399479 Does anyone have any ideas on why IE would stop the flash from working when inside the ajax tab content div?

The div for the flash obejct is here:
<div id="flashcontent" name="Photo" style="width:328px;height:298px;">
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0" width="100%" height="100%" id="loader" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true" />
<param name="FlashVars" value="paramXMLPath=param.asp?ListingID=399479" />
<param name="base" value="/" />
<param name="movie" value="/loader.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#121212" />
<embed base="/" FlashVars="paramXMLPath=param.asp?ListingID=399479" src="/loader.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#121212" width="100%" height="100%" name="loader" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="true" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>
</div>

jscheuer1
09-16-2008, 06:09 PM
That's funny because when I set it up like so:


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<base href="http://www.tb.com/demo/" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="../js/swffit.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="../js/swfobject.js"></script>
</head>
<body>
<div id="flashcontent" name="Photo" style="width:328px;height:298px;">
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0" width="100%" height="100%" id="loader" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always" />
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true" />
<param name="FlashVars" value="paramXMLPath=http://www.tb.com/demo/param.asp?ListingID=399479" />
<param name="base" value="/" />
<param name="movie" value="/loader.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#121212" />
<embed base="/" FlashVars="paramXMLPath=http://www.tb.com/demo/param.asp?ListingID=399479" src="/loader.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#121212" width="100%" height="100%" name="loader" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="always" allowFullScreen="true" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>
</div>
</body>
</html>

With or without the highlighted script tags, it only works in IE. Also, I notice that when I inspect it with IE developer toolbar, the object's parameters are much different on the live vs. the local page. This is what the browser sees (IE 7) on your live page:


<DIV id=flashcontent style="WIDTH: 328px; HEIGHT: 298px" name="Photo">
<OBJECT id=loader codeBase=http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0 height="100%" width="100%" align=middle classid=clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000><PARAM NAME="_cx" VALUE="8678"><PARAM NAME="_cy" VALUE="7885"><PARAM NAME="FlashVars" VALUE=""><PARAM NAME="Movie" VALUE="/loader.swf"><PARAM NAME="Src" VALUE="/loader.swf"><PARAM NAME="WMode" VALUE="Window"><PARAM NAME="Play" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="Loop" VALUE="-1"><PARAM NAME="Quality" VALUE="High"><PARAM NAME="SAlign" VALUE="LT"><PARAM NAME="Menu" VALUE="-1"><PARAM NAME="Base" VALUE="/"><PARAM NAME="AllowScriptAccess" VALUE="sameDomain"><PARAM NAME="Scale" VALUE="NoScale"><PARAM NAME="DeviceFont" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="EmbedMovie" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="BGColor" VALUE="121212"><PARAM NAME="SWRemote" VALUE=""><PARAM NAME="MovieData" VALUE=""><PARAM NAME="SeamlessTabbing" VALUE="1"><PARAM NAME="Profile" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="ProfileAddress" VALUE=""><PARAM NAME="ProfilePort" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="AllowNetworking" VALUE="all"><PARAM NAME="AllowFullScreen" VALUE="true">

<embed base="/" FlashVars="paramXMLPath=param.asp?ListingID=399479" src="/loader.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#121212" width="100%" height="100%" name="loader" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="true" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</OBJECT></DIV>

Notice especially:


<PARAM NAME="FlashVars" VALUE="">

So, you could try (from your source):


<META NAME="RATING" CONTENT="General">
<META NAME="ROBOTS" CONTENT="index,follow">
<link REL="SHORTCUT ICON" HREF="http://www.tomlinsonrealestategroup.com/images/favicon.ico">
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../styles/style.css" type="text/css">
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="../ajaxtabs/ajaxtabs.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="../ajaxtabs/ajaxtabs.js"></script>
<!--[if !IE]> -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="../js/swffit.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="../js/swfobject.js"></script>
<!-- <![endif]-->
</head>
<body bgcolor="#81997E">
<div align="center">
<table cellSpacing="0" cellP . . .

But generally I would advise using an iframe for an external page containing the flash. Then all you would have to worry about is getting the flash to work on that external page.

jfergy
09-16-2008, 07:51 PM
Unfortunately the way you set it up is not how I have it. Thanks for the try though. You will notice that in my page the ajax div tab is first, then the flash div embedded in the default area. If I take the tab script out entirely the page works just fine. So the issue again is not one or the other but both working together.

jscheuer1
09-16-2008, 10:30 PM
Unfortunately the way you set it up is not how I have it.

What way did I set it up? Of course, what you have needs to be changed, it isn't working. Did you even try:


<META NAME="RATING" CONTENT="General">
<META NAME="ROBOTS" CONTENT="index,follow">
<link REL="SHORTCUT ICON" HREF="http://www.tomlinsonrealestategroup.com/images/favicon.ico">
<link rel="stylesheet" href="../styles/style.css" type="text/css">
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="../ajaxtabs/ajaxtabs.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="../ajaxtabs/ajaxtabs.js"></script>
<!--[if !IE]> -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="../js/swffit.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="../js/swfobject.js"></script>
<!-- <![endif]-->
</head>
<body bgcolor="#81997E">
<div align="center">
<table cellSpacing="0" cellP . . .

??

But, as I say, if that won't take care of it, you will probably need to use an iframe.

jfergy
09-16-2008, 10:46 PM
Well those scripts load automatically with IE without coding now and it wont work so that doesn't solve it. I'll try the Iframe and or some other ideas.

Thanks