PDA

View Full Version : My flash is blocking anylink drop down menus. Need help!!



JGDsgns
09-12-2008, 05:56 PM
I've just added a flash.swf on my page and it's now blocking the Anylink Drop Down menu i've used from Dynamics website. Can anyone help??? The flash is located directly below the drop down links....
Thanks!
- JG

crimsonsmeagol
09-12-2008, 09:44 PM
I'm assuming you have a SWF file embedded in an HTML file? If so you will need to give your SWF file a transparent value so the menu appears over it. So your code should look more like this. (See the bold for the transparent value)


<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"

codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="450"

height="80" align="top" >
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<param name="movie" value="yourFlashFile.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="low" />
<embed src="yourFlashFileswf" width="450" height="80" align="top" quality="high"

pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"

wmode="transparent"></embed>

JGDsgns
09-12-2008, 11:15 PM
Very nice, it worked perfectly. Thanks for your help!!

smitsmah
09-13-2008, 05:28 PM
Hi, I've got the AnyLink menu installed next to a Flash animation and have been using the script you listed ("wmode"). It works perfectly in Firefox, IE, etc. but when viewing in Safari the animation jumps. I hate to ignore the growing numbers of Safari users and I even thought of redirecting them to a page with a static menu but the browser redirect didn't seem to work in Safari either... Any suggestions?

mburt
09-13-2008, 07:53 PM
Suggestion: Start a new thread.