PDA

View Full Version : HV Menu not appearing in FF 3.0



Poppy's Papa
09-08-2008, 09:57 PM
I've been using this menu and it's JS scripts for a while now and have recently used them, again. This time a colleague with FF 3.0 is not seeing a menu at all, not even the you do not support JS error message. :confused:

I've had it working on a testing server with no problem:
http://www.cmcommunique.com/Testing/UCLA/

Then I uploaded the same files and I can see everything fine with FF 2.0 and others:
http://ocbruinsgolf.com/index.html

Any one have an idea? I'd much appreciate it. :o

jscheuer1
09-09-2008, 04:32 AM
Both pages' menus are working fine here in FF 3.0.1.

Poppy's Papa
09-09-2008, 11:07 PM
http://www.uclagolfclassic.com/

Thanks for the quick check

jscheuer1
09-10-2008, 04:06 AM
http://www.uclagolfclassic.com/

Thanks for the quick check

Not in any modern browser. With this page (frameset actually) you are running afoul of the stricture against cross domain scripting. If using javascript that needs to communicate between the top and contained pages in a frameset, both pages must be on the same domain.