PDA

View Full Version : Event Based Progress Bar



swecs
07-05-2005, 07:01 AM
Script: Win XP Progress Bar
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex11/xpprogressbar.htm

Sorry if this is a silly question, but can this bar actually come up while the browser is processing something (via a third party), or is it that the script shows a progress bar first and then executes an action?

On an order page we have, the "Finalise Order" button is set up as:

<a class="category" href="JavaScript:SubmitOrder()">Finalize Order</a>

But I'm confused about how (if) I can alter that line so that when someone clicks on Finalise Order it shows the progress bar while it actually finalises the order. Is this the line where the script would go? how? Or does the script go elsewhere? Or am I completely on the wrong track?

I understand all the head info stuff, and the .js file is on the server, it's just the calling of the script so that it appears while the order is processed...

Cheers
Graeme

IanMarlowe
07-05-2005, 07:29 AM
interesting question...

cr3ative
07-05-2005, 08:13 AM
Ah, I know what you mean - I even had a go at this one!

Here's the page I did it on:
http://www.cr3ation.co.uk/?disarm

As you can see, when a download link is clicked, the download will be processed and the bar appears for a length of time, then hides again. Is this what you want? If so, have a look at the source code, it's quite easy to understand how to customise it.

cr3ative

Twey
07-05-2005, 08:50 AM
You could increase the value of the controlling integer via an event...
A better idea would be to have the bar in a seperate window, so it doesn't go away if the page changes.

willahmed
07-29-2005, 04:57 PM
Help!

I want people to click on search and then the progress bar shows up then, I want it to show the search results.

Twey
07-29-2005, 05:08 PM
Check this (http://sourceforge.net/projects/megaupload/) out.

willahmed
07-29-2005, 05:22 PM
What do I do with this.

I needed help like when someone clicks on the search button, I want a the win xp progress bar showing then I want the results to come up.

Thanks