PDA

View Full Version : Error 500 Using Rss Display Box



johnfre
08-25-2008, 06:02 PM
1) Script Title: rssbox

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex18/rssdisplaybox/index.htm

3) Describe problem: I have used this script in order to show content of a RSS feed like a sort of news headlines. However, a error message had been displayed suddenly in the pages which have this script.
This is a typical Error 500/Internal Server Error. I have consulted with my web hosting provider, but it says that I have to make a consultation with DD support.

The URL with the problem is:

http://www.unanuevacreacion.com/titulares/index.html

(so this site is in spanish)

I have already checked the chmod permissions of the rssbox/cache folder on 777, I have dowloaded the original script from DD in order to detect possible mistakes or bad changes to the modified code, but also this error remains there.

Of course, the server supports PHP, I have another test server at http://pruebasunc.net46.net and the script works at the same way that appears on the DD demo!

What can I do in this case? Who's the guilty?

Thanks for your useful help.

ddadmin
08-26-2008, 04:19 AM
The problem definitely should be with your host itself, especially since the exact same script works fine on another host for you. Even when I call "main.php" directly on its own, I get an "Internal Server Error":

http://www.unanuevacreacion.com/titulares/rssbox/main.php

That tells me there seems to be a permissions error with PHP in general on your server. I'd inquire about this with your host.

johnfre
08-30-2008, 02:54 AM
The problem definitely should be with your host itself, especially since the exact same script works fine on another host for you. Even when I call "main.php" directly on its own, I get an "Internal Server Error":

http://www.unanuevacreacion.com/titulares/rssbox/main.php

That tells me there seems to be a permissions error with PHP in general on your server. I'd inquire about this with your host.

My host wants to know what are the proper .htaccess permissions because it says that there could be a problem with possible
inherited permissions; so can you give me a .htaccess sample to upload on my hosting account?

Thanks again.

ddadmin
08-30-2008, 06:15 AM
You shouldn't have to make any changes to your .htaccess file, unless your server isn't even set up to recognize the .php extension on pages as PHP pages. If you create a simple PHP page called test.php with just the code:


<?
echo "Success!";
?>

and call that page in your browser, does it run properly?