PDA

View Full Version : Ajax Tabs Content Script (v 2.2) - default tabs



nikomou
08-25-2008, 08:10 AM
Ajax Tabs Content Script (v 2.2)

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ajaxtabscontent/

Hello,

Reloading the page when a tab is already selected, does not load back to the default tab! This also happens if u navigate away from the page, then back on it! is there any way i can stop this?!

thanks!

codeexploiter
08-25-2008, 08:29 AM
Set the persistence property to false like the following manner:



countries.setpersist(false)


The above code I've copied from the script page. The name 'countries' may change in your case. Use the object name you use rest of the part is fine.

Hope this helps.

nikomou
08-27-2008, 08:31 AM
hey, thanks for that.. works great...

do you know if its possible to do something similar to http://www.eazyfone.com/handset-180-Samsung-F480-Tocco.aspx?gift=10

when you select from the drop down menu, the ajax page is updated..

if more than one drop down is selected it should just add &?this=that to the end of the url being imported.. does that make sence!?!?

thanks!

codeexploiter
08-27-2008, 08:53 AM
Yes these kind of things can be done using AJAX without much trouble.

nikomou
08-28-2008, 08:13 AM
thanks - how can this be done with the Ajax Tabs Content Script?!

thanks

nikomou
08-30-2008, 01:43 PM
can anyone help please!!