PDA

View Full Version : Ajax Tabs -- Content appears outside container



MontereyDean
08-01-2008, 06:12 PM
1) Script Title: Ajax Tabs Content Script

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ajaxtabscontent/index.htm

3) Describe problem:

The external content appears to be loading outside my container for two of five tabs:

http://www.insightplanners.com/ketra/art.html

For the first three tabs, the border appears around the content, as it's supposed to. For the last two tabs, the border is drawn above the content (no border around the content).

I've been looking and comparing for a couple of hours and I just can't find what is different about those last two tabs.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

ddadmin
08-01-2008, 06:54 PM
Most likely there is an unclosed tag(s) in the last two external pages you're loading, such as this one (http://www.insightplanners.com/ketra/art_gallery_swish.htm). Double check that all tags are closed off.

BTW, please note that your page is currently in violation of our usage terms, since the credit notice doesn't appear inline on the page. Please reinstate the credit notice: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/notice.htm

MontereyDean
08-01-2008, 07:05 PM
Thanks! I'll look for unclosed tags.

I don't recall removing any credit notices, and I'll certainly insert it! You guys are great, and credit is certainly due.

MontereyDean
08-01-2008, 11:16 PM
Well, if it's a tag that needs closing, I can't find it. So, if anyone thinks of anything else, it would be appreciated. Thanks again.

ddadmin
08-02-2008, 01:08 AM
Inside the problem page, try removing all the tags except the actual content, such as the HTML, HEAD, and even BODY tags. Ideally your external pages should only contain the HTML for the contents themselves, as they are eventually merged with your main page, and you don't want duplicate HEAD tags and so on.

MontereyDean
08-02-2008, 02:28 AM
Thank you. I'll do that too.

I did fix it by copying, line by line, code from one of the tabs that did work. The problem was in the first few lines of the body, though I still can't see the error. Guess it doesn't matter now!