PDA

View Full Version : Chain Selected Menu Script



Johnny Cornmuffin
07-28-2008, 04:38 PM
1) Script Title: Chain Selected Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chainedmenu/chainedmenu.html

3) Describe problem: When I use the script on my site, it works fine in Mozilla but not in IE (it should work in both, according to DD). I have a feeling it has to do with needing to run Active X, but I don't get any warning messages from IE.

Nile
07-28-2008, 09:08 PM
1) Can you please post a link to your site so we can see your code.
2) Double check to make sure that your putting in the right javascript and not cutting off anything
3) Make sure that you've got the class names right on the select menus.

Johnny Cornmuffin
07-29-2008, 02:04 PM
Go to this URL -> http://chronicle.ca/hcm_electronic_journal.html in IE to see the blank drop down menus.