PDA

View Full Version : Top Menu Bar III



cjs
06-26-2005, 08:05 PM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/topmen3/index.htm

I have used other menus from this site without much trouble but this one is more complex(versatile) than I seem to be able to understand. I would like to use some of the variables as defined in the custom.js. For example, I would like to eliminate the borders. The variable is 'bsize' but I don't understand how to insert it into the code and how to format the actual value. I assume the variables are positional but trying that did not work.

Thanks in advance, Chuck.

jscheuer1
06-26-2005, 08:24 PM
Although there is much instructional material in custom.js (all commented out using the // javascript comment indicator) it is much more than that, it is a configuration file. Where you see:
var bSIZE = 1; // main nav border sizeJust change that to:
var bSIZE = 0; // main nav border sizeand there will be no border for the main nav elements. Set this one to 0:
var sbSIZE = 1; // submenu border sizeand the submenus will have no borders either.

cjs
06-26-2005, 09:03 PM
That was my misunderstanding. I thought the var area was just a part of the documentation. Much easier. Thanks.