PDA

View Full Version : Menu items getting cutoff using ddlevelsmenu



suhagun
07-17-2008, 07:48 PM
1) Script Title:
All Levels Navigational Menu (v1.3)

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddlevelsmenu/index.htm

3) Describe problem:

Basically when you have too many sub menu items, then it tries to show the items towards the top of page and ends up cutting most of the menu items. Please look at the following url to see the problem:
http://www.akj.org/skins/one/kNew.php
Look at Canada -> Toronto
It has 27 sub menu items but it ends up showing it towards the top of the page and cuts off most of the entries.

Please let me know how this can be fixed. Other than this problem this script is fantastic.

thanks,

XtremeD63
07-17-2008, 07:56 PM
1) Script Title:
All Levels Navigational Menu (v1.3)

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddlevelsmenu/index.htm

3) Describe problem:

Basically when you have too many sub menu items, then it tries to show the items towards the top of page and ends up cutting most of the menu items. Please look at the following url to see the problem:
http://www.akj.org/skins/one/kNew.php
Look at Canada -> Toronto
It has 27 sub menu items but it ends up showing it towards the top of the page and cuts off most of the entries.

Please let me know how this can be fixed. Other than this problem this script is fantastic.

thanks,

I'm new here, but I looked at the submenu in question and found that it doesn't even get close to the bottom of my screen. It seems to be a matter of screen resolution. I'm using 1600x1200 pixels. Are you viewing in a smaller resolution? I'll bet that's what's going on here.

suhagun
07-17-2008, 08:03 PM
I am on a 1680x1050 resolution screen. I do have have tabs on. If I go into full screen mode (press F11), then I don't see this problem as there is enough space on the screen to show the sub menu items. So I am pretty sure this has do with how much space is there etc. You can test this by making the height of your browser window smaller.

If there is not enough space on the screen, it should really let the user scroll through the entries or something along those lines instead of cutting off the menu.

XtremeD63
07-17-2008, 08:13 PM
Well, it seems you know as much or more than I do about this. The picture I posted is worthless. Good luck to you. ;)

ddadmin
07-17-2008, 09:09 PM
I'll try and update the script in the next few days for this. That is, when there isn't enough room for a drop down menu to drop down nor up, it drops down starting from the top edge of the viewable window instead.

BTW, please note that your page is currently in violation of our usage terms, since the credit notice doesn't appear inline on the page. Please reinstate the credit notice: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/notice.htm

suhagun
07-17-2008, 09:33 PM
Thanks. Let me know once you have something that I can test.

About the credit notice, here is what I have in my php page:

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="ddlevelsfiles/ddlevelsmenu-base.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="ddlevelsfiles/ddlevelsmenu-topbar.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="ddlevelsfiles/ddlevelsmenu-sidebar.css" />

<script type="text/javascript" src="ddlevelsfiles/ddlevelsmenu.js">
/***********************************************
* All Levels Navigational Menu- (c) Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (http://www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/
</script>

But for some reason when you view source from the browser, its not shown. I think its because its a php file. I am not sure the way around that. Any ideas?

suhagun
07-18-2008, 04:03 AM
Another problem showed up only on IE(I am using 6.0, but users with other versions have also reported the problem), when you got to sub menu items, sometimes you will see extra whitespace underneath the submenu item. This make it look ugly.
Also the images (down and side arrows) do not load for all the menu/sub-menu items and it even seems lot slower loading the menu.

Can you please tell me why this is happening? You can see the example on the following page:
http://www.akj.org/skins/one/keertan.php

thanks,

ddadmin
07-18-2008, 07:39 AM
The white space should be solved by adding a valid doctype to the top of your page, such as:


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" lang="en" xml:lang="en">

Regarding the arrow images not showing in IE, I don't see this, at least not in IE7. It's possible it's also related to the doctype issue.

suhagun
07-18-2008, 05:04 PM
White space issue is still there even after adding the valid doctype. The issue with arrow images not showing up is gone now. You can look at the updated page:
http://www.akj.org/skins/one/keertan.php

thanks,

ddadmin
07-18-2008, 10:18 PM
The white space issue no longer appears in IE7 for me, though in IE6, it does. This looks like a CSS issue with IE6. I'll have to take a closer look when I update the script the next time around.

suhagun
07-18-2008, 10:29 PM
The menu cutoff problem is a major problem as more and more people are complaining about it (as they must have smaller resolutions). The white space issue fix can be delivered later on.

thanks,

ddadmin
07-18-2008, 11:10 PM
The drop down menu cut off issue will be fixed, probably this weekend.

suhagun
07-18-2008, 11:27 PM
Thanks. I would really appreciate that.

ddadmin
07-19-2008, 05:23 PM
Ok, the menu has just been updated so the drop down menus drop down from the top of the window edge if there's no room either downwards or upwards. Only .js file changed: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddlevelsmenu/index.htm

suhagun
07-20-2008, 11:29 PM
Thanks ddadmin. This would work nicely for some time. In the future it would be nice to have a way to scroll as well when I have quite a lot more categories/subcategories. If you make the browser window smaller and then test the menu with lot of categories/subcategories, it will still cutoff the menu eventhough now its starting from the top.

patdundee
07-30-2010, 08:26 AM
Hi Guys

ddlvelesmenu is not working correctly in Google Chrome. Has any one else found this? If so do we know how to fix the issue

In standard IE and firefox this is working corectly

Please view the following URL to view the error that is occuring

Normal menu without sidebar entries works fine ( eg Home )

Menus with the side bar (red arrow beside them ) error out.

All include files for the js and css are set correctly

URL to check error

https://www.palmsecureserver.co.uk/_cart/

Ignore MySql error it will show as you will not have anything in the cart.

patdundee
08-03-2010, 08:16 AM
Hi Guys
Any one got any answers to the Gogole chrome issue above

Many thanks

ddadmin
08-03-2010, 06:43 PM
patdundee:
In what version of Chrome are you having issues with? I viewed your page in both FF and Chrome 5.0, and it seems to work fine on both save for the fact that there is a "file not found" blank page shown onMouseover of each menu. This can be fixed by defining a "blank.htm" page and placing it in the location specified in the following within ddlevelsmenu.js:


httpsiframesrc: "blank.htm", //If menu is run on a secure (https) page, the IFRAME shim feature used by the script should point to an *blank* page *within* the secure area to prevent an IE security prompt. Specify full URL to that page on your server (leave as is if not applicable).

patdundee
08-04-2010, 07:24 AM
Hi DD

Many thanks for your reply

Thats the issue I get it keeps giving lines when you mouse over any link that has an arrow and shows that warning.

I will give that a try

patdundee
08-04-2010, 07:32 AM
Hi DD

That has worked a treat. Many thanks for your help. By the way the Chrome version is 5.0.375.125

Regards
Patdundee