PDA

View Full Version : Sub Directories



mstolton
07-11-2008, 08:39 PM
I have a page within my website, located on a page similar to the one below (as an example):

http://www.examplewebsite.com/uk/searcha/1/1.html

The page loads fine when entered through a hyperlink, but a drop down box I have that should load the page when selected does not? It brings up the index page of searcha:

http://www.examplewebsite.com/uk/searcha.html

Curiousy the drop down box does load page:

http://www.examplewebsite.com/uk/searcha/1.html

Is there a limit to how many sub directories you can have within drop down boxes? :confused:

Jesdisciple
07-11-2008, 08:51 PM
Can you give a URL or source-code to demonstrate your problem? I think you have a JavaScript problem but need your source to verify that and know what kind.

mstolton
07-12-2008, 02:45 PM
I'm pretty sure it has something to do with the javascript code i'm using for the drop down box:


<form name="jumpy">
<p><select style="width:350px" name="example" size="1" onChange="gone()">
<option value="">Select</option>
<option value="http://www.exampledomain.com/uk/searcha/1/1.html">Avon</option>
<option value="http://www.exampledomain.com/uk/searcha/1/2.html">Bedfordshire</option>
<option value="http://www.exampledomain.com/uk/searcha/1/3.html">Berkshire</option>
</select>
<script language="javascript">
<!--

/*Jumpy combo box credit:
JavaScript Kit (www.javascriptkit.com)
Over 200+ free JavaScripts here!
*/

function gone()
{
location=document.jumpy.example.options[document.jumpy.example.selectedIndex].value
}
//-->
</script>
</p>
</form>



I'm using the drop down box on url:

www.exampledomain.com/uk/searcha/1.html

jscheuer1
07-12-2008, 03:57 PM
Works fine here, perhaps something else on your page(s) is messing it up.

Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.