PDA

View Full Version : stack overflow in ie, but not firefox



eyezac
07-07-2008, 10:24 PM
heres the page:
www.megapixeldi.com

in IE i get an error telling me that theres a stack overflow error in line 105 - which happens to be the browser compatibility test.

i'm using the anylink dropdown menu found here on Dynamic drive (thanks guys!) as well as the lightbox image viewer (also found here).
i cannot use the dropdown menu in IE, as it stops with the overflow error. it seems to work in firefox, although quite sluggish... and then doesn't go away when mouse in not over it anymore.

the dropdown is located on the "products" menu.

I have searched around online for ages trying to figure it out. all i can gather is that there isn't anything specific to that error. sometimes its a recursive call, or too much javascript or something else altogether.

i do not know enough about javascript to feel like i'm able to find the error.

any help? any thoughts? should i clean it up by putting it all into an externally referenced javascript file?

any help would be the bomb!
thanks

jscheuer1
07-07-2008, 11:22 PM
I'm not seeing any of this (works fine in FF 2, IE 6 and 7 here). What version(s) of IE, and what version of FF, and what OS are you using?

ddadmin
07-08-2008, 12:58 AM
Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6) for the proper posting format when asking a question.

Ictinus
07-08-2008, 04:04 AM
Hi eyezac,
It might not make a difference to your error, but you have functions defined twice in your javascript:

PRELOAD SCRIPT (dropdownMenu.psd)
function newImage(arg)
function changeImages()
function preloadImages()

and the two preloadImages functions are different.

eyezac
07-08-2008, 09:32 PM
Sorry,

Anylink dropdown menu
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

and

Lightbox image viewer
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/lightbox/index.htm


I'm not seeing any of this (works fine in FF 2, IE 6 and 7 here). What version(s) of IE, and what version of FF, and what OS are you using?

OK, using OS XP Pro, firefox 3, IE 7.0 (on the three machines we tried). We are using a Small Business Server also running xp pro.

apparently it works fine in Vista according to my boss.

Ictinus -
hmm thanks for finding that!... i'll have a look at that and find out whats up.

does it error for anyone?

thanks

eyezac
07-08-2008, 09:37 PM
Hi eyezac,
It might not make a difference to your error, but you have functions defined twice in your javascript:

PRELOAD SCRIPT (dropdownMenu.psd)
function newImage(arg)
function changeImages()
function preloadImages()

and the two preloadImages functions are different.

I had a look over the code again.. i cant find the double up - what lines were they in if you dont mind...