PDA

View Full Version : Can someone Help me position a slideshow?



pattie1213
07-05-2008, 03:52 AM
Hey, so i'm using the Ultimate Sideshow code for a layout. On the page, theres a code to center it, but is there another way i can position it if i don't want it in the center? Because i want it to be sorta at the top of my layout. I'm not very good at coding, so can someone help?

jscheuer1
07-05-2008, 04:49 AM
Ufade (as I often call it) is a complex amalgam of script generated markup. However, the outermost part of it is just a division element with the height and width (plus 2 times the border, if any) you specify in the call as its dimensions. So - say you have:


<script type="text/javascript">
new fadeshow(fadeimages, 140, 225, 0, 3000, 1, "R")
</script>

140 is the width, and 225 is the height, with 0 for the border. So you will have a division 140 x 225. You can then place that in a table cell or anywhere, as long as there is room for it.

Now, often people are using DW, FP, or another WYSIWYG editor and have trouble relating to what I've just said about divisions and dimensions and things fitting. In a case like that I suggest just using a single image from the slide show. Put it in your page as an ordinary image. Position it however you like and save your page. Then, in the code view or in a text only editor, find the <img . . . tag that corresponds to it, and replace it with the script call for your slide show, example:


<script type="text/javascript">
new fadeshow(fadeimages, 140, 225, 0, 3000, 1, "R")
</script>

In most cases it will work out just fine.

pattie1213
07-05-2008, 12:39 PM
so if i have 2 slideshows, i remove the R from the second one?

jscheuer1
07-05-2008, 01:13 PM
so if i have 2 slideshows, i remove the R from the second one?

If you want it not to be randomized, yes. But that has nothing to do with your original question, and nothing to do with my original answer to it.

pattie1213
07-05-2008, 05:56 PM
yes i know, and thank you for the original answer too, i was just wandering about that too. your awsome

pattie1213
07-05-2008, 06:54 PM
So, this is what it looks like so far.

http://www.moon.twilight-melody.org/fakeheader.php

the images are changing at the same time. Is there a way to let it take turns?

jscheuer1
07-05-2008, 07:48 PM
Well the background color isn't working out in FF, I will look into why that is later and get back to you. It is perfect in Opera, and would be perfect in IE if you removed the gamma chunks from your background images. Even without that, it's very close in IE.

To answer your question though, the interval between images is (highlighted):


<script type="text/javascript">
new fadeshow(fadeimages2, 238, 147, 0, 3000, 0)
</script>

If you change one of those to - say 4000, they would only change at the same time every third time. If that's not good enough, I do have a mod of this script that actually starts the slide shows at staggered intervals. With that, they could have the same change interval, yet never fade at the same time.

If you are interested in that, see (it's a long thread, I don't get into the 'stagger' feature right away):

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9450

Demo:

http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/side/files/ufade_test_safari_fix_preload_bar_create_startall.htm

jscheuer1
07-06-2008, 12:27 AM
I just rechecked in FF and it looks fine now in that browser. Also, I'm seeing that in IE, the slightly off color caused by the gamma chunks of the background images actually looks good due to the slight contrast it provides. So, other than nailing down your preference for the timing on the two slide shows, I'd say you are well on your way.