PDA

View Full Version : Anylink Dropdown Menu + Wordpress



kevmarl
06-13-2008, 11:24 AM
1) Script Title: Anylink Dropdown Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

3) Describe problem: My wordpress blog is located at http://kevmarl.com

I had the menu working fine with two dropdown menus, however when I added a third menu it failed.

Here is my header code:
<div id="masthead">
<h1><a href="<?php bloginfo('url'); ?>"><?php bloginfo('name'); ?></a></h1>
<h3><?php bloginfo('description'); ?></h3>
</div>

<ul id="nav">
<style type="text/css">

#dropmenudiv{
position:absolute;
border:1px solid black;
border-bottom-width: 0;
font:bold 12px verdana;
line-height:18px;
z-index:100;
}

#dropmenudiv a{
width: 100%;
display: block;
text-indent: 3px;
border-bottom: 1px solid black;
padding: 1px 0;
text-decoration: none;
font-weight: bold;
}

#dropmenudiv a:hover{ /*hover background color*/background-color: white;}

</style>

<script type="text/javascript">

/***********************************************
* AnyLink Drop Down Menu- Dynamic Drive (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/

//Contents for menu 1
var menu1=new Array()
menu1[0]='<a href="http://kevmarl.com/kevin/">Kevin</a>'
menu1[1]='<a href="http://kevmarl.com/marlain/">Marlain</a>'
menu1[2]='<a href="http://kevmarl.com/rachele/">Rachele</a>'
menu1[3]='<a href="http://kevmarl.com/travis/">Travis</a>'

//Contents for menu 2
var menu2=new Array()
menu2[0]='<a href="http://kevmarl.com/category/youtube/">Youtube</a>'
menu2[1]='<a href="http://kevmarl.com/category/television/">Television</a>'
menu2[2]='<a href="http://kevmarl.com/category/family-video/">Family Videos</a>'
menu2[3]='<a href="http://kevmarl.com/category/video/">All Videos</a>'

//Contents for menu 3
var menu2=new Array()
menu3[0]='<a href="http://kevmarl.com/category/review/">Review</a>'

var menuwidth='165px' //default menu width
var menubgcolor='#fee5ac' //menu bgcolor
var disappeardelay=250 //menu disappear speed onMouseout (in miliseconds)
var hidemenu_onclick="yes" //hide menu when user clicks within menu?

/////No further editting needed

var ie4=document.all
var ns6=document.getElementById&&!document.all

if (ie4||ns6)
document.write('<div id="dropmenudiv" style="visibility:hidden;width:'+menuwidth+';background-color:'+menubgcolor+'" onMouseover="clearhidemenu()" onMouseout="dynamichide(event)"></div>')

function getposOffset(what, offsettype){
var totaloffset=(offsettype=="left")? what.offsetLeft : what.offsetTop;
var parentEl=what.offsetParent;
while (parentEl!=null){
totaloffset=(offsettype=="left")? totaloffset+parentEl.offsetLeft : totaloffset+parentEl.offsetTop;
parentEl=parentEl.offsetParent;
}
return totaloffset;
}


function showhide(obj, e, visible, hidden, menuwidth){
if (ie4||ns6)
dropmenuobj.style.left=dropmenuobj.style.top="-500px"
if (menuwidth!=""){
dropmenuobj.widthobj=dropmenuobj.style
dropmenuobj.widthobj.width=menuwidth
}
if (e.type=="click" && obj.visibility==hidden || e.type=="mouseover")
obj.visibility=visible
else if (e.type=="click")
obj.visibility=hidden
}

function iecompattest(){
return (document.compatMode && document.compatMode!="BackCompat")? document.documentElement : document.body
}

function clearbrowseredge(obj, whichedge){
var edgeoffset=0
if (whichedge=="rightedge"){
var windowedge=ie4 && !window.opera? iecompattest().scrollLeft+iecompattest().clientWidth-15 : window.pageXOffset+window.innerWidth-15
dropmenuobj.contentmeasure=dropmenuobj.offsetWidth
if (windowedge-dropmenuobj.x < dropmenuobj.contentmeasure)
edgeoffset=dropmenuobj.contentmeasure-obj.offsetWidth
}
else{
var topedge=ie4 && !window.opera? iecompattest().scrollTop : window.pageYOffset
var windowedge=ie4 && !window.opera? iecompattest().scrollTop+iecompattest().clientHeight-15 : window.pageYOffset+window.innerHeight-18
dropmenuobj.contentmeasure=dropmenuobj.offsetHeight
if (windowedge-dropmenuobj.y < dropmenuobj.contentmeasure){ //move up?
edgeoffset=dropmenuobj.contentmeasure+obj.offsetHeight
if ((dropmenuobj.y-topedge)<dropmenuobj.contentmeasure) //up no good either?
edgeoffset=dropmenuobj.y+obj.offsetHeight-topedge
}
}
return edgeoffset
}

function populatemenu(what){
if (ie4||ns6)
dropmenuobj.innerHTML=what.join("")
}


function dropdownmenu(obj, e, menucontents, menuwidth){
if (window.event) event.cancelBubble=true
else if (e.stopPropagation) e.stopPropagation()
clearhidemenu()
dropmenuobj=document.getElementById? document.getElementById("dropmenudiv") : dropmenudiv
populatemenu(menucontents)

if (ie4||ns6){
showhide(dropmenuobj.style, e, "visible", "hidden", menuwidth)
dropmenuobj.x=getposOffset(obj, "left")
dropmenuobj.y=getposOffset(obj, "top")
dropmenuobj.style.left=dropmenuobj.x-clearbrowseredge(obj, "rightedge")+"px"
dropmenuobj.style.top=dropmenuobj.y-clearbrowseredge(obj, "bottomedge")+obj.offsetHeight+"px"
}

return clickreturnvalue()
}

function clickreturnvalue(){
if (ie4||ns6) return false
else return true
}

function contains_ns6(a, b) {
while (b.parentNode)
if ((b = b.parentNode) == a)
return true;
return false;
}

function dynamichide(e){
if (ie4&&!dropmenuobj.contains(e.toElement))
delayhidemenu()
else if (ns6&&e.currentTarget!= e.relatedTarget&& !contains_ns6(e.currentTarget, e.relatedTarget))
delayhidemenu()
}

function hidemenu(e){
if (typeof dropmenuobj!="undefined"){
if (ie4||ns6)
dropmenuobj.style.visibility="hidden"
}
}

function delayhidemenu(){
if (ie4||ns6)
delayhide=setTimeout("hidemenu()",disappeardelay)
}

function clearhidemenu(){
if (typeof delayhide!="undefined")
clearTimeout(delayhide)
}

if (hidemenu_onclick=="yes")
document.onclick=hidemenu

</script>

<li><a <?php if (is_home()) echo('class="current" '); ?>href="<?php bloginfo('url'); ?>">welcome</a></li>
<li><a <?php if (is_page('kevin')) echo('class="current" '); ?>href="default.htm" onClick="return clickreturnvalue()" onMouseover="dropdownmenu(this, event, menu1, '150px')" onMouseout="delayhidemenu()">about us</a></li>
<li><a <?php if (is_page('video')) echo('class="current" '); ?>href="default2.htm" onClick="return clickreturnvalue()" onMouseover="dropdownmenu(this, event, menu2, '150px')" onMouseout="delayhidemenu()">video</a></li>
<li><a <?php if (is_page('review')) echo('class="current" '); ?>href="default3.htm" onClick="return clickreturnvalue()" onMouseover="dropdownmenu(this, event, menu3, '150px')" onMouseout="delayhidemenu()">review</a></li>
<li><a <?php if (is_page('photos')) echo('class="current" '); ?>href="<?php bloginfo('url'); ?>/category/photos/">photos</a></li>

<li><a <?php if (is_page('downloads')) echo('class="current" '); ?>href="<?php bloginfo('url'); ?>/category/download/">downloads</a></li>
<li><a <?php if (is_page('kevmarl.com')) echo('class="current" '); ?>href="<?php bloginfo('url'); ?>/private">private</a></li>
<li><a <?php if (is_page('e-mail')) echo('class="current" '); ?>href="<?php bloginfo('url'); ?>/contact">e-mail</a></li>
<li><a <?php if (is_page('blog')) echo('class="current" '); ?>href="<?php bloginfo('url'); ?>/blog">blog</a></li>
<li class="rss"><a href="<?php bloginfo('rss2_url'); ?>">RSS</a></li>
</ul>

rangana
06-13-2008, 11:42 AM
See if changing the highlighted to 3 helps:


//Contents for menu 3
var menu2=new Array()
menu3[0]='<a href="http://kevmarl.com/category/review/">Review</a>'

Nile
06-13-2008, 11:44 AM
Yes, rangana is right, I'll explain why. You've already used the menu2 for a variable, and added menus to it. You can't create 2 of the same variables on the page, or something will mess up ussually, you need to keep adding to the end. menu1, menu2, menu3, menu4, menu5....

kevmarl
06-13-2008, 12:42 PM
Thanks for the help...it was obvious once you pointed it out to me.
My second problem I would like to fix is when you look at the dropdown menus at http://kevmarl.com, the dropdown menus are not centred with there respective headings, any advice in fixing this would be appreciated.

rangana
06-13-2008, 01:05 PM
Add margin-left:-40px; on dropmenudiv. Feel free to play with the units till you get your desired layout.

kevmarl
06-14-2008, 06:49 AM
Thanks for your help Rangana, it worked perfectly....

bayswater
10-31-2008, 03:31 PM
Looks good - but I was wondering - why does the WHITE hover effect only work in Firefox and not IE? If changed to "red" instead of "white" it works fine - but not with white?!? :confused: